Click Here  for Home Page       Last updated  30th May 2017

RACE  RESULTS  PAGE     
Road races in reverse date order back to January 1st 2015
Cross Country races back to 1st October 2015

Click Here  for archived earlier  Race Results Pages  ( i.e. pre - 2015 ) 
Click Here  for an Index Page to all archives on the website.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

 RECENT SUSSEX GRAND PRIX  (SGP) ROAD RACES         [   Click Here   for Recent Cross Country Races  ]

Newick Will Page 10K - Sunday 27th August 2017
Position Name Time Class
       

Redhill 10K - Wednesday 26th July 2017
Position Name Time Class
       

Phoenix 10K - Wednesday 12th July 2017
Position Name Time Class
       

Bewl 15 - Sunday 2nd July 2017
http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/2017/07/sunday-2nd-july-2017-18th-bewl-15.html
Position Name Time Class
154 Jamie Woolgar 1.59.36  
191 Steve Bolton 2.03.02  
254 Claire Harvey 2.07.50  
269 Vicki Whitehorn 2.09.28  
415 Eileen Welch 2.23.05  

Heathfield 10K - Sunday 25th June 2017 
http://heathfieldroadrunners.com/race.php
Position Name Time Class
27 Ollie Welch 40.57 S
41 Paul Bailey 42.44 V1
65 Chris Ashby 44.40 V3
67 Steve Bolton 44.45 V4
115 Claire Harvey 48.10 V2
123 Eileen Welch 48.36  pb V2
124 Kevin Battell 48.42 V3
132 Vicki Whitehorn 49.17 V1
173 Roger Francis Stone 52.52 V5
217 Louise Ellis 56.14 V3
234 John Tighe 57.33 V3
237 Terry Harvey 58.10 V3

Worthing 10K - Sunday 4th June 2017
Position Name Time Class
  Pete Woodward 34.59 Sen

Rye 10M - Sunday 28th May 2017
Position Name Time Class
90 Vicki Whitehorn 1.20.33  
92 Kevin Battell 1.20.52  
100 Claire Harvey 1.22.24  
150 Sue Newman 1.30.51  
164 Sharon Wheeler 1.34.13  
167 Swati Patel 1.35.06  
186 Ron Cutbill 1.39.03  
187 Deborah Dixon 1.39.07  

Horsham 10K - Sunday 21st May 2017
Position Name Time Class
214 John Tighe 53.58 M 50/54

Hastings 5 Mile - Sunday 7th May 2017

Position Name Time Class
84 Steve Bolton 33.27  
112 Kevin Battell 34.40  
145 Claire Harvey 35.50  
161 Vicki Whitehorn 36.56  
242 Theodora Stewart 39.41  
256 Terry Harvey 40.25  
291 Ron Cutbill 41.37  
344 Deborah Dixon 44.17  

Haywards Heath 10 M - Sunday 30th April 2017
Position Name Time Class
32 Oliver  Welch 1.08.00  
204 Eileen Welch 1.25.57  
360 Deborah Dixon 1.41.16  

Hastings Half Marathon - Sunday 19th March 2017
Position Name Time Class
57 Pete Woodward 1.27.39  
       

Eastbourne Half Marathon - Sunday 5th March 2017
Position Name Time Class
223 Chis Ashby 1.44.19  
       

Crowborough 10K - Sunday 27th November 2016       No Crowborogh Runners entrants

Lewes Downland 10M - Sunday 2nd October 2016
Position Name Time Class
20 Roger Watts 1.10.06 Vet Men 45
53 Oliver Welch 1.18.35 Sen Men
101 Peri Cheal 1.26.03 Vet Women 55
115 Claire Harvey 1.27.58 Vet Women 40
131 Nick Apps 1.32.57 Vet Men 60
146 Eileen Welch 1.38.11 Vet Women 35

Barns Green Half Marathon - Sunday 25th September 2016

Position Name Time
108 Paul Bailey 1.34.40
262 Claire Harvey 1,43.48
288 Chris Ashby 1.45.11
323 Peri Cheal 1.47.02
794 Sarah Hilliard 2.12.33

Hove Prom 10K - Sunday 18th September 2016

Position Name Time
67 Oliver Welch 42.17
80 Rod Chinn 43.50
122 Claire Harvey 46.34
165 Carol Woodward 49.52
181 Laura Boyett 51.31
200 Eileen Welch 53.42

Hellingly 10K - Sunday 11th September 2016

Position Name Time Class
30 Roger Watts 40.18 V45
45 Oliver Welch 42.32 Sen
136 Kevin Battell 49.45 V50
143 Sue Newman 50.18 V45
167 Eileen Welch 52.52 V35
171 Roger Stone 53.19 V60
182 Marjie Field 54.19 V50
221 Sharon Wheeler 57.41 V55
237 Sarah Hilliard 58.57 V55

Will Page / Newick 10K - Sunday 28th August 2016 

Position Name Time
37 Ollie Welch 42.25
62 Rod Chinn 45.27
66 Chris Ashby 45.52
74 Nick Apps 46.41
94 Peri Cheal 49.19
99 Sue Newman 49.27
116 Carol Woodward 51.18
130 Eileen Welch 53.48
134 Ron Cutbill 54.39
140 Marjie Field 55.57
156 Sarah Hilliard 59.16
164 Lyndsay Black 60.27

Bexhill 5K - Wednesday 27th July 2016 

Position Name Time Class
67 Alan Srewart 20.26 MV4
107 Nick Apps 21.56 MV5
118 Claire Harvey 22.10 FV2
124 Peri Cheal 22.23 FV5
141 Kevin Battell 23.01 MV3
153 Sue Newman 23.16 FV3
172 Mary Nightingale 24.11 FV5
173 Terry Harvey 24.13 MV2
177 Vicki Whitehorn 24.14 FV1
191 Swati Patel 25.03 FV3
197 James Welbury 25.20 MV4
201 Ron Cutbill 25.32 MV4
204 Theodora Stewart 25.42 FV2
207 Toby Whitehorn 25.47 MJ
211 Fiona Hartland 26.00 FS
238 Lyndsay Black 27.29 FV2
243 Sharon Wheeler 27.38 FV5
273 Liz Panes 29.23 FV6
289 Annie Sidgwick 30.57 FV7
297 Tayon 32.38 FV6
303 Dominique Welbury 34.56 FV5

Phoenix 10K - Wednesday 13th July 2016

Position Name Time Class
20 Pete Woodward 34.25 Sen. Men
171 Alan Stewart 41.38 VM 50/59
257 Nick Apps 44.34 VM 60/69
336 Sue Newman 46.43 VW 45/54
346 Peri Cheal 46.59 VW 55/64
380 John Tighe 48.21 VM 50/59
461 Theodora Stewart 52.18 VW 35/44
462 Ron Cutbill 52.18 VM 50/59
470 Swati Patel 52.42 VW 45/54
630 Sarah Hilliard 56.54 VW 55/64
557 Sharon Wheeler 58.56 VW 55/64

Bewl 15 - Sunday 3rd July 2016 

Position Name Time Class
  Pete Woodward 1.35.09  
  Ollie Welch 2.03.08  
  Claire Harvey 2.12.23  
  Nick Apps 2.22.58  
  Eileen Welch 2.32.51  

Heathfield 10K - Sunday 26th June 2016 

  Oliver Welch 42.47  
  Dave Potts 44.47  
  Lydia Godfrey 44.36  
  Rod Chinn 45.20  
  Bryan Tapsell 46.43  
  Natalie Welch 47.15  
  Claire Harvey 47.49  
  Ashley Box 49.02  
  Peri Cheal 49.43  
  Tony Hufflett 50.36  
  Carol Woodward 51.43  
  Eileen Welch 53.46  
  Sue Newman 53.51  
  John Tighe 54.54  
  Ron Cutbill 56.31  
  Sharon Wheeler 60.49  

Worthing 10K - Sunday 5th June 2016 

Position Name Time Class
74 Sarah Hilliard 1.01.40 V 55

Rye 10M - Sunday 29th May 2016 

Position Name Time
46 Rod Chinn 1.18.23
75 Kevin Battell 1.31.52
     
9 Claire Harvey 1.19.10
13 Peri Cheal 1.21.31
22 Sue Newman 1.26.27
26 Swati Patel 1.30.08
36 Sharon Wheeler 1.38.29

Horsham 10K - Sunday 15th May 2016 

Position Name Time Class
108 Nick Apps 45-24 M 60-64
172 Sue Newman 48-22 F 45-49
206 John Tighe 50.25 M 50-54
324 Sarah Hilliard 57-56 F

 Hastings 5M - Sunday 8th May 2016 

Position Name Time
  Pete Woodward 28.11
  Ollie Welch 34.25
1st in age Nick Apps 36.52
  Kev Battell 38.20
  Roger Stone 39.41
  James Welbury 41.05
  Ron Cutbill 42.10
  Peter Maddison 42.55
  Rus Taylor 60.16
     
  Claire Harvey 37.45
  Sue Newman 38.21
  Eileen Welch 41.08
  Swati Patel 43.10
  Sharon Wheeler 46.20
  Sarah Hilliard 46.40

 Haywards Heath 10M - Sunday 1st May 2016 

Position Name Time
Ollie Welch 1.15.07
3rd V60 Bryan Tapsell 1.16.40
2nd V55 Peri Cheal 1.25.53
  Eileen Welch 1.28.37
  Rocky Clitheroe 1.38.31

Hastings Half  Marathon - Sunday 20th March 2016 

Position Name Time
120 Roger Watts 1.29.19
  Nick Apps 1.43.57
  Peri Cheal (2nd FV55) 1.45.30
  John Tighe 1.47.40
  Jess Lotter 1.52.12
  Sarah Hilliard 2.04.43
  Annie Sidgwick 2.37.04

 Eastbourne Half  Marathon - Sunday 6th March 2016 

Position Name Time
  Nick Apps 1.46.54
  Sue Newman 1.50.38

 Crowborough Runners 10K - Sunday 29th November 2015 

Position Name Time
  No Crowborough entries  
     

 Bexhill 5K - Saturday 7th November 2015 

Position Name Time
19 Mary Nightingale 23.43
32 Louise Ellis 26.45
84 Alan Stewart 20.25
110 Roger Stone 23.59

 Lewes Downland 10M - Sunday 4th October 2015 

Position Name Time
17 Mary Nightingale 1.33.05

 Barns Green Half Marathon - Sunday 27th September 2015 

Position Name Time
87 Anna Tolmachova 1.32.05
116 Lydia Godfrey 1.34.39
468 Vicky Whitehorn 1.53.20

 Hove Prom 10K - Sunday 20th September 2015 

Position Name Time Class
  Mary Nightingale 48.03  

Hellingly 10K - Sunday 13th September 2015 

Position Name Time Class
  Steve Hickey 51.18  
  Vicki Whitehorn 52.11  
  Theo Stewart 56.50  

Will Page 10K - Sunday 23rd August 2015 

Position Name Time Class
  Vicki Whitehorn 53.31  
  Sharon Wheeler 59.42  

Bexhill 5K - Wednesday 29th July 2015     Postponed to November 7th

Phoenix 10K - Wednesday 15th July 2015 

Position Name Time Class
  Ron Cutbill 50.29  

Bewl 15M - Sunday 5th July 2015 

Position Name Time Class
     

Heathfield 10K - Sunday 21st June 2015 

Position Name Time Class
93 Mary Nighhtingale 48.42 F V5
135 Steve Hickey 53.14 M V3
140 Vicki Whitehorn 53.57 F V1
144 Ron Cutbill 54.16 M V4
172 Sharon Wheeler 59.25 F V4
182 Sarah Hilliard 61.03 F V5

Worthing 10K - Sunday 7th June 2015

Position Name Time Class
484 Laura Boyett 50.07 F 35

Rye 10M - Sunday 24th May 2015 

Horsham 10K - Sunday 17th May 2015 

Position Name Time Class
190 John Tighe 49.26 M 50 to 54
197 Sue Newman 49.42 F 45 to 49

Hastings 5 Mile - Sunday 10th May 2015 

Name Time  
Men    
Roger Stone 37.36  
James Welbury 38.45  
Ron Cutbill 39.53  
Kevin Battell 45.41  
Russell Taylor 55.04  
Ladies    
Sue Newman 39.44  PB  
Louise Ellis 43.56  
Sharon Wheeler 45.20  
Dominique Welbury 62.08  

Haywards Heath  10 Mile - Sunday 3rd May 2015 

Name Time  
Mary Nightingale 1.20.46 1st in Age Group
Oliver Welch 1.26.11  
Laura Boyett 1.27.54  
Ron Cutbill 1.30.07  
John Tighe 1.30.44  
Swate Patel 1.33.11  
Eileen Welch 1.36.46  
Louise Ellis 1.37.01  
Sarah Hilliard 1.43.54  

Hastings Half Marathon - Sunday 22nd March 2015 

Name Time Class
Lydia Godfrey 1.33.25  PB F40-44
Laura Boyett 1.57.46  PB  
Mary Nightingale 1.49.58 F55-59

Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon - Sunday 22nd February 2015 

Name Time  
Gary Callaghan 1.29.42 PB  
Anna Tolmachova 1.30.21 8th lady, 2nd in age category
Mary Nightingale 1.47.04 3rd in age category
Peri Cheal 1.47.36 4th in age category
Dave Hynes 1.52.34  
Marjie Field 1.53.54  
Emma Bowers 1.58.00 PB  
Deborah Dixon 2.01.42  
Sarah Hilliard 2.12.22  

Chichester 10K - Sunday 15th February 2015 

Name Time
Ron Cutbill 49.33 PB
Sue Newman 50.44
Sharon Wheeler 54.19
Laura Boyett 65.20
Dominique Welbury 72.34

---------------------------------------------------------------------

CROSS COUNTRY RACE RESULTS

--------------------------------------------------------------------

2016  TO  2017  SEASON

Pett - Sunday 12th March 2017
Position Name Time Class
14 Roger Watts 32.16 M45
20 Toby Bull 32.55 M40
21 Stephen Hudson 33 SM
39 Tim Clements 35.02 M45
40 Paul Bailey 35.03 M40
62 Ed McKinney 36.38 M45
99 Peri Cheal 39.49 F55
101 Vicky Whitehorn 39.58 F35
106 Jess Lotter 40.24 SW
113 Peter Burfoot 41.00 M60
145 Theo Stewart 44.23 F40
146 Mary Nightingale 44.28 F55
147 Roger Stone 44.36 M60
180 Bonita Backhouse 59.12 F45
188 Sarah Wrenn 73.57 F55

Heathfield Park - Sunday 12th February 2017
Position Name Time Class
19 Roger Watts 34.32 M45
29 Stephen Hudson 35.17 SM
59 Tim Clements 38.47 M45
73 Ed McKinney 39.55 M45
105 Peri Cheal 41.56 F55
114 Iain Watson 43.09 SM
117 Vicky Whitehorn 43.23 F35
125 Peter Burfoot 44.45 M60
131 Kevin Battell 45.20 M50
134 Dez Gorringe 45.31 M45
155 Mary Nightingale 48.29 F55
170 Albert Kemp 50.23 M70
194 Sarah Hilliard 56.43 F55
213 Sarah Wrenn 81.37 F55

Ashdown Forest - Sunday 15th January 2017
Position Name Time Class
3 Pete Woodward 30.30 SM1
26 Toby Bull 34.24 M40
32 Roger Watts 34.36 M45
46 Henry Bull 35.22 SM
62 Paul Bailey 36.31 M40
87 Tim Clements 38.15 M45
95 Mark Scott 39.04 M40
125 Jess Lotter 41.28 SW
135 Peri Cheal 42.17 F55
151 Rod Chinn 43.57 M55
161 Peter Burfoot 44.34 M60
166 Iain Watson 44.53 SM
170 Dez Gorringe 45.37 M45
172 Sue Newman 45.55 F45
179 Roger Stone 46.44 M60
204 Albert Kemp 52.14 M70
206 Ed McKinney 53.36 M45
226 Bonita Backhouse 68.31 F45

New Place Farm - Sunday 11th December 2016
Position Name Time Class
1 Peter Woodward 28-02 SM
17 Roger Watts 33-33 M45
47 Paul Bailey 33-42 M40
80 Ed McKinney 36-29 M45
106 Vicki Whitehorn 38-14 F35
115 Illegible 38-47 M45
117 Kevin Battell 38-53 M50
118 Peter Burfoot 38-57 M60
123 Peri Cheal 39-16 F55
145 Sue Newman 41-20 F45
156 Roger Stone 42-55 M60
161 James Welbury 43-39 M55
169 Albert Kemp 44-57 M70
183 Sarah Hilliard 49-24 F55
199 Bonita Backhouse 68-48 F45

Warren Hill - Sunday 13th November 2016
Position Name Time Class
  Andrea Bottelli 29-50  
  Roger Watts 30-06  
  Matthew McCarthy 32-13  
  Pul Bailey 33-29  
  Rod Chinn 35-52  
  Peri Cheal 37-44  
  Iain Watson 39-33  
  Jess Lotter 39-40  
Carol Woodward 40-43
  Theo Stewart 41-21  
  Ron Cutbill 42-14  
  Roger Stone 43-27  
  Louise Ellis 43-48  
  Sarah Hilliard 46-44  

Snape Wood - Sunday 9th October 2016

Position Name Time Category
6 Roger Watts 33-26 M45
35 Dan Hassett 36-00 M40
37 Paul Bailey 36-06 M40
62 Dave Stewart 38-50 SM
78 Rod Chinn 40-14 M55
83 Natalie Welch 40-27 F45
98 Vicky Whitehorn 42-31 F35
99 Peri Cheal 42-34 F55
102 Iain Watson 43-05 SM
116 Roger Stone 44-53 M60
118 Carol Woodward 45-06 F55
144 Sarah Hilliard 52-18 F55

--------------------------------------------------------------------

2015  TO  2016  SEASON    ( now completed )

Pett Village Hall - Sunday  21st February  2016
Position Name Time Category
53 Alan Stewart 35-15 M50
65 Bryan Tapsell 36-10 M60
68 David Potts 36-25 M40
92 Roger Stone 38-44 M60
135 Ashley Box 41-43 M40
142 Nathalie Welch 42-11 F45
143 Peri Cheal 42-13 F55
156 Carol Woodward 43-46 F55
157 Rod Chinn 43-47 M50
177 Brian Mead 46-10 M60
192 Albert Kemp 47-51 M65
203 Louise Ellis 51-34 F45

Firle Beacon - Sunday  31st January  2016
Position Name Time Category
41 Dave Stewart 39-38 SM
65 Bryan Tapsell 41-34 M60
91 Ollie Welch 44-04 SM
98 Roger Stone 44-28 M60
123 Georgia Lotter 46-46 SW
125 Peri Cheal 47-22 F55
136 Jess Lotter 48-04 SW
160 Brian Mead 51-37 M60
164 Eileen Welch 52-08 F35

Ashdown Forest - Sunday  17th January 2016
Position Name Time Pts
4 Peter Woodward 30-35 199
23 Daniel Hassett 34-07 184
29 Dave Potts 35-04 178
50 Dave Stewart 36-08 166
53 Roger Watts 36-14 165
71 Ollie Welch 37-00 150
76 Alan Stewart 37-25 146
85 Bryan Tapsell 38-04 140
136 Nathalie Welch 41-39 183
139 Roger Stone 41-54 108
156 Eileen Welch 43-33 175
161 Vicky Whitehorn 43-59 173
196 Theo Stewart 48-21 159

New Place Farm - Sunday  13th December  2015
Position Name  Time  Cat Pts
3 Peter Woodward 30.24 SM 199
11 Andrea Bottelli 33.05 M40 191
29 Dave Potts 34.55 M40 177
32 Rocky Clitheroe 35.01 SM 176
46 Bryan Tapsell 36.02 M60 163
61 Dave Stewart 36-40 SM 150
86 Ollie Welch 38-20 SM 131
114 Roger Stone 41.17 M60 111
130 Nathalie Welch 41.56 F35 184
146 Ashley Box 43.02 M40 92
147 Peri Cheal 43.08 F55 178
165 Sue Newman 44.09 F45 170
170 Rod Chinn 44.40 M50 80
172 Eileen Welch 45.08 F35 167
182 Brian Mead 46.04 M60 73
185 Carol Woodward 46.12 F55 161
202 James Welbury 49.04 M50 68
205 Theo Stewart 49.21 F35 150
224 Swati Patel 52.37 F45 141
228 Sharon Wheeler 53.33 F55 138

Snape Wood - Sunday  22nd November  2015
Position Name Time
3 Peter Woodward  
9 Andrea Bottelli 31.15
17 David Potts 35.00
23 Daniel Hassett 35.35
32 Russell Beckett 36.00
33 Roger Watts 36.02
41 Rocky Clitheroe 36.23
59 Bryan Tapsell 37.42
65 Dave Stewart 38.12
66 Alan Stewart 38.13
81 Ollie Welch 39.56
113 Nathalie Welch 41.59
118 Roger Stone 42.19
155 Rod Chinn 45.19
156 Eileen Welch 45.20
157 Vicki Whitehorn 45.21
160 Sue Newman 45.36
166 Carol Woodward 46.33
185 Ron Cutbill 49.00
190 Louise Ellis 49.41

Warren Hill Eastbourne - Sunday  18th October  2015
Position Name Time
2 Peter Woodward 28.15
16 Andrea Batteli 30.48
37 Dave Potts 32.00
55 Daniel Hassett 33.09
74 Bryan Tapsell 34.21
94 Alan Stewart 35.20
134 Nathalie Welch 37.26
139 Roger Stone 37.42
145 Peri Cheal 37.56
174 Vicky Whitehorn 40.15
189 Ron Cutbill 41.22
190 Brian Mead 41.23
193 Rod Chinn 41.32
194 Carol Woodward 41.36
220 Theo Stewart 43.58
255 Sarah Hilliard 48.56

----------------------------------------------

Click Here    for home page