Click Here  for Home Page

THE  CROWBOROUGH  RUNNERS   HALL OF  FAME

There are two Hall of Fame Tables. The first is for  Race  Events, the second is for the  Committee's  Special  Awards.

Year

1st Overall
Man

1st Overall
Lady

1st Senior
Male

1st Senior
Lady

1st V1
V40 Man

1st V1
V35 Lady

1st V2
V50 Man

1st V2
V45 Lady

1st V3
V55 Lady

1st V3
Ma
n

1st X-C
Man

1st X-C
Lady

Men's
Handicap
Ladies'
Handicap

1987

P Davies

M Rutherford

P Humphrey

M Rutherford

D Crosby

B Payne

   

1988

R Dunn

M Rutherford

R Dunn

M Rutherford

D Crosby

B Payne

   

1989

S Smith

M Rutherford

S Smith

M Rutherford

D Crosby

M Calton

   

1990

M Hyder

M Rutherford

S Smith

J Syms

D Crosby

A Chapman

    S. Smith M. Rutherford

1991

S Smith

W Hamerton

D Syms

J Syms

D Crosby

A Chapman

    C. Kirby A.Chapman

1992

C Kirby

A Chapman

S Smith

M Rutherford

D Crosby

B Payne

    C. Kirby W. Hamerton

1993

M Hyder

J Boulton

C Kirby

L Coates

S Smith

A Chapman

    C. Kirby J. Boulton

1994

C Kirby

J Boulton

J Devlin

C Bullock

S Smith

A Chapman

   

C Kirby

A. Chapman

1995

C Kirby

J Boulton

I Coates

MA Hirst

R Garrard

D Henry

   

R Gill

1996

M Hyder

J Boulton

B Copper

S. Fenner

I Coates

S Smith

A Chapman

   

C Kirby

J. Boulton

1997

D Lear

J Boulton

A Verrall

J. Verrall

J Collier

L Coates

C Kirby

J Taylor

   

M Taylor

J. Verrall

1998

D Lear

J Boulton

G. Stevenson

J Collier

L Coates

I Coates

T Edmondson

   

D Lear

1999

D Lear

J Boulton

G. Stevenson

J Collier

S Pegg

I Coates

T Edmondson

   

D Lear

2000

D Lear

L Davies

M Chapman

None

G Stevens

I Coates

T Edmondson

   

D Lear

L. Coates

2001

D Smith

G Stevenson

K Battell

N. Watts

D Lear

A Holden

P Marten

L Davies

   

D Lear

G. Stevenson

2002

D Smith

T Watson

K Battell

N. Watts

D Lear

G Stevenson

I Coates

L Davies

   

D Lear

2003

J. Lowden G. Stevenson Unfilled N. Watts D. Lear M.Nightingale P. Marten L. Davies     D. Lear Tanya Edmondson
2004 J. Lowden G. Stevenson Unfilled N. Watts K. Battell M.Nightingale Bob Garrard Avis Holden     Roger Stone Gill Stevenson R. Stone
R Taylor
Dominque
Welbury
2005 J. Lowden N. Watts None None K. Battell T. Watson P. Maddison L. Davies     M. Taylor Mark Taylor Julie Harker
2006 J. Lowden H. Arnold Dan Pike None K. Battell N. Watts R. Stone M. Nightingale     J. Lowden Nicky Watts Ron Cutbill Fran Nelson
2007 J. Lowden Nicky Watts A. Johnson None J.Welbury Fran Nelson B. Tapsell Mary
    Nightingale
    B. Tapsell Jane  Boulton I. Gowing Katie
Proctor
2008 John Lowden Mary Nightingale Russell Beckett - Kevin Battell - Roger Stone Vicky Forster     John Lowden Mary Nightingale John Tighe Mary Nightingale
2009

Bryan Tapsell

Jackie Campbell

Ashley Box

-

John Tighe

-

James Welbury

Sarah Hilliard    

Roger Watts

Jane Boulton

-

-

2010 Bryan Tapsell Jackie Campbell Ashley Box Teresa Sedge Kevin Battell Fran Nelson Roger Stone Mary nightingale     Bryan Tapsell Brenda Styles Ron Cutbill Lynda Brown
2011 Kevin Battell Mary Nightingale Dan Aubrey Not
awarded
John Tighe Louise Ellis Bryan Tapsell Brenda Styles     Mike Page Audrey
Nioucel
Dave Hynes Elaine Taylor
2012 Kevin Battell Audrey Nioucel Dan Aubrey Not
awarded
John Tighe Louise Ellis Roger Stone Mary Nightingale Maggi Bradgate   Bryan Tapsell Peri Cheal Alan Stewart Katerina Clarke
2013 Roger Stone Audrey Nioucel Dan Aubrey Not
 awarded
Kevin Battell Louise Ellis James Welbury Fran Nelson Brenda Styles P. M/son Bryan
Tapsell
Carol
Woodward
Ashley Box Louise Ellis /
Swati Patel
2014 Kevin Battell Anna Tolmachova Dan Aubrey Not
Awarded
John Tighe Swati Patel James Welbury Marjie Field Mary Nightingale P.
M/son
Alan Stewart Anna Tolmachova Tony/Alan E/ Russell Steph  Kirkin
2015                     Peter Woodward Anna Tolmachova    

Year

1st Overall
Man

1st Overall
Lady

1st Senior
Male

1st Senior
Lady

1st V1
V40 Man

1st V1
V35 Lady

1st V2
V50 Man

1st V2
V45 Lady

1st V3
V55 Lady
1st V3
Man

1st X-C
Man

1st X-C
Lady

Men's
Handicap
Ladies'
Handicap

Committee's Special Awards

Year Captain's Cup Services to Club Award Most Improved Runner
1990   Brenda Humphrey Hilary Richardson
1991   Dave & Judy Crosby John Devlin
1992 Diane Henry Ken Whittaker Samantha Fenner
1993 John  Devlin Jan Syms Caroline Bullock
1994 Jane Boulton Garry Richardson Bob Garrard
1995   Samantha Fenner Ian Coates
1996 Anne Chapman Jan Syms Andy Harris
1997 Roger & Christine Smith Sid Smith Jeff Collier
1998 Dave Crosby Nigel Bullock Min Smithers
1999 Sid Smith Garry Richardson G. Stevens
2000 Mark Taylor Russell Taylor T. Neill
2001 Jane Boulton Anne Chapman K. Battell
2002 Ian Coates James Welbury N. Watts
2003 John Lowden Len Cumber Emma Stevenson
2004 Sid Smith Dave Stevenson M. Garland
2005 Jane Boulton / Mary Nightingale Russell Taylor Sharon Wheeler
2006 Nicky Watts Andrew Johnson A. Johnson
2007 Brenda Styles - Dominique Welbury
2008 Junior Leaders Jane Boulton John Tighe
2009 Roger Stone Peter Maddison Ashley Box
2010 James Welbury Andy Parkin Kevin Battell
2011 Kevin Battell Ian Gowing Louise Ellis
2012 Julie Harker Mary Nightingale Maggi Bradgate
2013 Kevin Battell Dave Hynes Chloe Kirkin
2014 James Welbury Dave Hynes Sharon Wheeler
Year Captain's Cup Services to Club Award Most Improved Runner

Click Here   for home page