Click Here  for home page

ARCHIVED RACE RESULTS          from Dec. 31st  2014  backwards in time to Sept. 9th 2001.
              
Note :- Cross Country Race results span two years as the Cross Country races are in winter. 

Road Race Results    2014

Crowborough 10K - Sunday 30th November 2014 

Position Name Time Class
10 Pete Woodward 0.36.40 Senior Men
189 Naomi Okeeffe 0.52.32 LV1

Lewes Downland 10 Miles - Sunday 5th October 2014 

Position Name Time Class
190 Steve Hickey 1.37.37 M45

Barns Green Half Marathon - Sunday 28th September 2014 

Position Name Time Class
250 Lydia Godfrey 1.44.19 FV 40-44
337 Mary Nightingale 1.48.24 FV 55-59
355 Dave Hynes 1.49.22 MV 55-59
1005 Sarah Hilliard 2.22.09 FV 50-54

Hove Prom 10K  - Sunday 21st September 2014 

Position Name Time Class
77 Dave Hynes 0.43.25 VM 50

Hellingly 10K - Sunday 7th September 2014

Name Time
Steve Hickey 50.02
Sharon Wheeler 56.29
Russell Taylor 63.59

Will Page Newick 10k - Sunday 24th August 2014 

Name Time
Gary Callaghan 41.36
Steve Hickey  46.27  PB
Mary Nightingale 47.20
Jihn Tighe 47.40
James Welbury 49.42
Ron Cutbill 50.24
Marjie Field 50.43
Swati Patel 53.49
Sharon Wheeler 57.24
Sarah Hilliard 59.23
Chloe Kirkin 59.50
Maggie Bradgate 1.00.27
Russell Taylor 1.03.47
Dominique Welbury 1.13.59

Bexhill 5K - Wednesday 30th July 2014 

Name Time
Kevin Battell 20.25
Mary Nightingale 22.28
John Tighe 22.39
James Welbury 22.36
Sharon Wheeler 26.43
Sophie Cheek 27.10
Lucie Rexstrew 27.09
Maggi Bradgate 28.32
Dominique Welbury 33.06
Steph Kirkin 32.32
Chloe Kirkin 32.32
Brenda Styles 33.36

Phoenix 10K - Wednesday 16th July 2014 

Name Time
John Tighe  48.28
Ron Cutbill 50.17

Bewl 15 M - Sunday 6th July 2014 

Position Name Time Class
145 Dan Aubrey 1.54.28 MS
256 Audrey Nioucel 2.03.45 FV35
333 Mary Nightingale 2.12.27 FV55
377 James Welbury 12.16.43 MV55
398 Alan Edney 2.18.18 MV40
462 Louise Ellis 2.23.35 FV40
495 Peter Maddison 2.27.01 MV60

Heathfield 10K - Sunday 22nd June 2014 

Men :-
Ron Cutbill 56.26; Russell Taylor 1.08.03;
Ladies :-
Mary Nightingale 47.45; Peri Cheal 49.59;  Louise Ellis 57.49; Swati Patel 57.49;  Chloe Kirkin 1.10.43; Shelley Berry 1.15.30.

Worthing 10K - Wednesday 4th June 2014 

Men :-
Kevin Battell 40:40; John Tighe 44:31; James Welbury 45:44; Peter Maddison; 49:27
Ladies :-
Dominique Welbury 69:44

Rye 10M - Sunday 25th May 2014 

Men :-
Rod Chinn 1.15.18; Mary Nightingale 1.17.54 (PB, 1st LV55); Dave Hynes 1.18.06; James Welbury 1.22.17
Ladies :-
Marije Field 1.26.08; Swati Patel 1.29.30; Sharon Wheeler 1.33.40

Horsham 10K - Sunday 18th May 2014 

Men :-
Dan Aubrey 43.30 (PB); Rod Chinn 44.02; James Welbury 49.14; John Tighe 51.24
Ladies :- 
Mary Nightingale 47.13 (1st LV55); Louise Ellis 53.39; Sharon Wheeler 55.18 (SB); Dominique Welbury 1.17.57

Hastings 5M - Sunday 11th May 2014 

Men :-
Kevin Battell 32:47; Dan Aubrey34:09 (PB); Dave Hynes 35.05; James Welbury 37:56; Ron Cutbill 39:53 
Ladies :-
Mary Nightingale 36:29 (PB); Fran Nelson 39:33; Emma Bowers 40:57; Louise Ellis 41:34 (PB); Sharon Wheeler 42:48 (PB); Sarah Hilliard 46:27; Lucie Rexstrew 46:30; Dominique Welbury 59:13

Haywards Heath 10 M - Sunday 4th May 2014 

Position Name Time
  Dan Aubrey 1.13.06
  Mary Nightingale 1.19.29
  Fran Nelson 1.26.10
  Alan Edney 1.26.10
  Sharon Wheeler 1.32.52
  Brenda Styles (injured during race) 1.59.11

Hastings Half Marathon - 23rd March 2014

Position Name Time Class
654 Dave Hynes 1.43.17 Men 50-54
700 Peri Cheal 1.43.43 Ladies 50-54
766 Steve Bolton 1.46.06 Men 50-54
813 Audrey Nioucel 1.46.17 Ladies 18-39
1120 James Welbury 1.52.27 Men 55-59
2263 Maggi Bradgate 2.11.48 Ladies 55-59
2708 Brenda Styles 2.23.29 Ladies 65-69
2890 Annie Sidgwick 2.30.14 Ladies 60-64
3236 Dominique Welbury 2.53.58 Ladies 55-59

Worthing 20 Sunday 9th March 2014 

Position Name Time
  James Welbury 2h 54
  John Tighe 2h 55
  Peter Maddison 3h 02

 
Eastbourne Half Marathon - Sunday 2nd March 2014
 

Position Name Time
48 Lydia Godfrey 01.42.15
805 Louise Ellis 02.03.57
1008 Maggi Bradgate 02.12.18
1099 Deborah Dixon 02.16.30
1150 Nicola Darien-Smith 02.20.52

Chichester 10 K - 9th February 2014

Position Name Time
  No entries from CR  

Cross Country Race Results    2014 to 2015 season

Paddock Wood Half  - Sunday 29th March 2015

Position Name Time
1 Roger Watts 1.27.27
  Gary Callaghan 1.29.50
  Anna Tolmachova 1.32.00
  Dave Hynes 1.45.56
  Sue Newman 1.55.53
  Marjie Field 1.58.59
  Sharon Wheeler 2.03.37
  Sarah Hilliard 2.05.41
  Louise Ellis 2.08.50
  Nicola Darien-Smith 2.17.26

Blackstock Farm - Sunday 8th March 2015

Position Name Time
1 Peter Woodward 29.57
15 Andrea Battelli 33.24
30 Roger Watts 35.33
40 Alan Stewart 37.19
43 Bryan Tapsell 37.37
74 Peter Burfoot 40.59
75 Alan Edney 41.01
88 Roger Stone 42.44

Ashdown Forest - Sunday 1st February 2015

Position Name Time
1 Peter Woodward 38.18

Pickham Farm, Pett - Sunday 11th January 2015

Position Name Time Class Points
16 David Potts 35.09 M40 188
25 Andrea Battelli 35.59 M40 180
29 Daniel Hassett 36.25 SM 177
34 Russell Becket 36.40 M40 173
42 Roger Watts 37.22 M40 167
43 Alan Stewart 37.32 M50 166
63 Bryan Tapsell 39.16 M50 153
70 Anna Tolmachova 39.49 SW 187
104 Alan Edney 42.47 M40 128
117 Roger Stone 43.33 M50 120
126 Peri Cheal 44.42 F45 174
131 Brian Mead 45.25 M60 112
143 Steve Hickey 46.28 M40 106
181 Sharon Wheeler 56.37 F45 152

Firle Beacon - Sunday 28th December 2014

Position Name Time Points
3 Peter Woodward 31.59 199
33 David Potts 37.32 173
43 Roger Watts 38.07 167
47 Daniel Hassett 39.14 163
70 Anna Tolmachova 40.47 191
82 Bryan Tapsell 41.50 136
104 Dave Stewart 43.28 124
128 Peri Cheal 45.22 179
140 Peter Burfoot 46.19 102
146 Steve Hickey 46.37 97
155 Brian Mead 47.22  

New Place Farm - Sunday 14th December 2014

Position Name Time Points
2 Peter Woodward 0.30.30 199
25 David Potts 0.34.55 178
28 Russell Beckett 0.35.21 175
30 Roger Watts 0.35.22 173
41 Alan Stewart 0.36.16 164
75 Bryan Tapsell 0.38.57 140
80 Anna Tolmachova 0.39.10 194
107 Rod Chinn 0.41.07 118
109 Peter Burfoot 0.41.22 116
113 Steve Hickey 0.41.35 112
121 Roger Stone 0.41.56 107
122 Peri Cheal 0.41.58 186
142 Alan Edney 0.44.02 99
151 Carol Woodward 0.44.33 169
198 Sharon Wheeler 0.52.12 143

Whitbread Hollow - Sunday 2nd November 2014

Position Name Time Class Points
6 Peter Woodwartd 0.30.00 MS 196
61 Alan Stewart 0.35.45 M50 151
92 Anna Tolmachova 0.37.50 SW 92
99 Bryan Tapsell 0.38.19 M50 99
133 Tony Hufflett 0.40.02 M40 93
144 Peter Burfoot 0.40.57 M60 85
145 Roger Stone 0.40.59 M50 84
162 Steve Hickey 0.42.10 M40 77
205 Albert Kemp 0.46.24 M65 55
223 Sharon Wheeler 0.48.47 F45 144
237 Annie Sidgwick 0.56.53 F60 135
242 Sara Wrenn 1.06.10 F55 130

 Road Race Results  2013

Crowborough 10 K - 1st December 2013 

Position Name Time
42 Alan Stewart 0.41.43
75 Anna Tolmachova 0.43.47

Brighton 10K - 17th November 2013

Position Name Time Class
410 Rod Chinn 00.41.58 M50
421 Gary Callaghan 00.42.08 M40
623 John Tighe 00.44.31 M40
690 Mary Nightingale 00.45.12 F55
749 James Welbury 00.45.52 M50
788 Carol Woodward 00.46.21 F55
1194 Louise Ellis 00.50.01 F35
1440 Swati Patel 00.52.29 F35
2263 Annie Sidgwick 01.01.17 F55
2597 Sarah Hilliard 01.08.06 F45
2677 Dominique Welbury 01.11.37 F55

Lewes Downland 10 Miler - 6th October 2013

Position Name Time
40 Alan Stewart 1.15.45
121 Scott Linden 1.28.56
165 Steve Hickey 1.37.47
207 Sharon Wheeler 1.51.15
218 Brenda Styles 1.55.10

Barns Green Half Marathon - 29th September 2013

Name Time
Kevin Battell 1.33.15
John Tighr 1.43.03
James Welbury 1.45.18
Marji Field 1.59.34
Sharon Wheeler 2.13.18
Brenda Styles 2.22.48

Hove Prom 10K - 15th September 2013

Position Name Time Class
105 John Tighe 48.26 VM40
106 Mary Nightingale 48.28 VW50
118 James Welbury 49.29 VM50
147 Swati Patel 54.53 VW40
162 Maggi Bradgate 57.50 VW50
182 Brenda Styles 62.40 VW60

Hellingly 10K - 8th September 2013

Position Name Time Class
170 Steve Hickey 50.53 V2
224 Swati Patel 55.46 V2
253 Maggi Bradgate 59.23 V6

Will Page Newick 10K - 25th August 2013

Position Name Time Class
56 Kevin Battell 43.26 Vet Men
121 John Tighe 48.58 Vet Men
156 Ron Cutbill 53.15 Vet men
196 Sharon Wheeler 59.38 Vet Ladies

Bexhill 5K - 31st July 2013

Name Time
Alan Stewart 19.42
Kevin Buttey 20.17
James Welbury 23.34
Maggi Bradgate 26.48
Sharon Wheeler 27.47
Annie Sidgwick 29.36
Brenda Styles 30.10
Bernadette O'connor 30.11
Dominique Welbury 34.00

 Brighton Phoenix 10K - 17th July 2013

Position Name Time Class
113 Kevin Battell 0.42.10 Vet 50
238 Pippa Purnell 0.47.09 VW35
242 Mary Nightingale 0.47.20 VW55
248 James Welbury 0.47.28 Vet 50
249 John Tighe 0.47.29 Vet 40
338 Louise Ellis 0.52.17 VW35
387 Maggi Bradgate 0.56.23 VW55
400 Sarah Hilliard 0.58.06 VW45
420 Sharon Wheeler 0.59.38 VW45
446 Brenda Stiles 1.04.32 VW65

Bewl 15M - 7th July 2013

Position Name Time Class
292 Mary Nightingale 2.23.06 V55
529 Chloe Kirkin 02.57.33 Senior

Heathfield 10K - 23rd June 2013

Position Name Time Class
40 Alan Stewart 43.22 V3
55 Pippa Purnell 44.45 V1
75 Dave Hynes 46.59 V392
92 Fran Nelson 49.19 V3
96 John Tighe 46.45 V2
171 Swati Patel 58.46 V2
176 Sharon Wheeler 1.00.26 V4
177 Maggi Bradgate 1.00,27 V5
188 Jane Clements 1.03.04 V1
190 Clare Parker 1.04.39 V2

Rye 10M -  26th May 2013

1.14.33 Audrey
1.21.47 John
1.21.50 James
1.35.58 Swati

Horsham 10K - 19th May 2013

70 0.43.39 Kevin Battell
77 0.44.06 Pippa Purnell
144 0.48.22 John Tighe
236 0.54.38 Marjie Field
264 0.57.40 Sharon Wheeler
292 1.00.04 Jane Clements

Hastings 5 Miles - 12th May 2013

53 0.32.57 Kevin Battell
140 0.37.59 James Welbury
263 0.45.05 Sarah Hilliard
273 0.46.07 Sharon Wheeler
306 0.50.29 Brenda Styles
340 0.53.32 Sue Todd
353 0.58.38 Dominique Welbury

Haywards Heath 10 - 5th May 2013

110 01.18.32 Ian Piper
196 01.27.48 Ron Cutbill
293 01.38.56 Maggi Bradgate
 

Hastings Half Marathon - 24th March 2013

Place Time Name Category Number Chip Grading
1785 02.01.34 Steve Hickey Men 45-49 2808 01.58.01 523.98
2363 02.12.55 Maggi Bradgate Ladies 55-59 3480 02.10.25 60.42
2403 02.14.11 Dave Hynes Men 50-54 916 02.11.46 50.34
2613 02.20.53 Brenda Styles Ladies 65-69 3413 02.18.14 63.29

Worthing 20 M - 10th March 2013

120 Kevin 02.37.54
179 Bryan 02.47.17
201 John 02.49.35
220 Audrey 02.51.58
223 Tony 02.52.13
283 James 02.59.35
285 Peter 02.59.52
395 Chloe 03.20.09

Chichester 10K - 3rd February 2013

Kevin Battell 40.58
Brenda Styles 58.40
Sharon Wheeler 61.32
Dominique Welbury 69.44

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       CROSS COUNTRY RACE RESULTS

            2013  TO   2014  SEASON 

Blackstock Farm - Sunday 23rd February 2014

Position Name Time Class
53 Ana Tolmachova 37-32 SW
55 David Potts 37-40 M40
63 Bryan Tapsell 38-40 M50
73 Alan Stewart 39-19 M50
79 Dave Stewart 39-43 SM
92 Peter Burfoot 41-17 M60
98 Peri Cheal 41-42 F45
100 Natalie Welsh 41-54 F45
124 Ron Cutbill 46-58 M50
125 Albert Kemp 47-01 M65
143 Richard King 50.30 M60

 

Snape Wood - Sunday 2nd February 2014

Position Name Time
29 David Potts 39-31
31 Bryan Tapsell 39-43
32 Alan Stewart 40-09
37 Anna Tolmachova 41-16
53 Steve Bolton 42-54
56 Audrey Nioucel 43-13
59 Peri Cheal 43-36
60 Natalie Welsh 43-43

Juniors
Position Name Time
2 James McCarthy 6-44
3 Matt McCarthy 6-50

Newplace Farm - Sunday 22nd December 2013

Position Name Time Class
30 Kevin Battell 36-26 M50
48 Bryan Tapsell 38-18 M50
58 David Potts 39-21 M40
61 Rod Chinn 39-48 M50
68 Gary Callaghan 40-02 M40
83 Peter Burfoot 41-50 M60
87 Audrey Nioucel 42-08 F35
94 Natalie Welsh 42-48 F45
101 Mary Nightingale 43-28 F35
119 Albert Kemp 47-03 M65
128 Swati Patel 49-38 F35
140 James Welbury 51-30 M50
146 Theo Stewart 53-15 F35
149 Brenda Styles 54-20 F60
154 Sharon Wheeler 55-06 F45

Firle - Sunday 10th November 2013

Position Name Time Class
37 Alan Stewart 36-37 M50
57 Rod Chinn 38-23 M50
62 Kevin Battell 38-43 M50
83 Julian Ford 40-12 M50
102 Bryan Tapsell 41-28 M50
104 Anna Tolmachova 41-54 SW
109 Peter Burfoot 42-23 M60
125 Dave Hynes 43-14 M50
132 James Welbury 43-49 M50
133 Carol Woodward 43-52 F55
142 Audrey Nioucel 44-41 F35
144 Mary Nightingale 45-00 F35
145 David Potts 45-09 M40
155 Louise Ellis 46-05 F35
156 Roger Stone 46.05 M50
162 Ron Cutbill 47-05 M50
168 Natalie Welsh 47-44 F45
178 Albert Kemp 48-33 M65
193 Steve Hickey 51-09 M40
209 Melinda Mackay 54-02 F45
212 Brenda Styles 55-00 F60
213 Sharon Wheeler 55-00 F45
223 Richard King 6208 M60
224 Sarah Wrenn 67-17 F45
225 Sarah Hiliard 67-19 F45

Whitbread Hollow - Sunday 13th October 2013

Position Name Time Class Points
36 Alan Stewart 34-37 M50 168
59 Scott Linden 36-25 M40 150
61 Anna Tolmachova 36-31 SW 194
70 Rod Chinn 37-12 M50 142
88 David Potts 38-41 M40 126
105 Audrey Nioucel 39-33 F35 187
118 Carol Woodward 40-10 F55 180
124 Steve Hickey 40-36 M40 103
134 Mary Nightingale 41-12 F55 174
146 Roger Stone 42-27 M50 91
149 Bryan Tapsell 42-54 M50 89
153 Natalie Welsh 43-16 F45 166
156 Ron Cutbill 43-22 M50 87

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Road Race Results  2012

SGP Lewes Downland 10M - 7th  Oct  2012

Roger     1:12:16
Kevin      1:23:31
Steve H  1:34:26
Marije     1:38:26
Andy       1:39:52
Brenda   1:41:46
Sharon   1:52:15
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SGP Barns Green 1/2 M - 30th  Sept   2012

    68  Roger       1:29:30*
  396  Fran         1:44:36
  435  John         1:46:02
  445  Dave H    1:46:29
  701  James     1:55:53
  849  Kevin       1:59:11
  927  Sarah       2:05:19*
  984  Brenda     2:07:58*
1080  Marije       2:12:36
1100  Maggi       2:13:07
1140  Sharon     2:16:04
1193  Chloe       2:20:07

1325 finishers

(* Race time, no chip time shown)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hove Prom 10K, Sunday 16th September  2012

  69  41:55   Scott Linden
127  46:41   Mary Nightingale
142  48:38   Marije Field
151  49:35   John Tighe
214  56:40   Brenda Styles
222  58:27   Sharon Wheeler

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hellingly 10K, Sunday 9th September 2012

  65   Scott Linden              44:59:00
  92   Dave Hynes               48:15:00
111   Carol Woodward      50:32:00
121   John Tighe                 51:34:00
130   Marije Field                52:22:00
133   Steve Hickey              52:36:00
163   Louise Ellis                 55:24:00
179   Andy Parkin                 56:36:00
204   Brenda Styles           1.00:00:00
219   Maggi Bradgate       1.01:56:00

258 finishers, Great Crowborough turnout!

   
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Will Page 10K Newick, Sunday 26th August  2012

Rod Chinn 48:25, John Tighe 48:26, James Welbury 49:24, Carol Woodward 49:33, Marije
Field 49:36, Ron Cutbill 52:02, Clare Parker 58:09, Sarah Hilliard 58:50, Brenda Styles 59:34,
Lynne McKay 1:03:00, Annie Sidgwick 1:05:37
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix 10K, Wednesday 18th July 2012

Roger Stone 41:50, John Tighe 47:51, Marije Field 52:50, Louise Eliis 53:20, Andy Parkin 55:59, Theodora
Stewart 56:42, Maggi Bradgate 58:28, Sharon Wheeler 58:43, Brenda Styles 59:13
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bewl 15M, Sunday 1st July 2012

Men: Kevin Battell, 1.56.28. Tony Hufflet, 2.05.18. James Welbury, 2.12.36. John Tighe,
2.13.50. Dave Hynes, 2.18.29. Rod Chinn, 2.41.32. Ladies. Carol Woodward, 2.18.53. Fran
Nelson, 2.19.16. Clare Parker, 2.32.58. Sharon Wheeler, 2.52.10. Chloe O'Sullivan, 3.11.44.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heathfield Mid-Summer 10K, Sunday 24th June 2012

Alan Stewart, 42.37. Roger Stone, 42.46. Kevin Battell, 44.10. Dave Hynes, 47.50. James
Welbury, 49.07. John Tighe, 49.49. Louise Ellis, 52.40. Clara Parker, 57.33. Maggi Bradgate,
59.13. Brenda Styles, 60.00. Sharon Wheeler, 60.04 and Chloe O'Sullivan, 67.51.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthing 10K, Sunday 6th June 2012

241 John Tighe 48.10
326 Steve Hickey 52.28

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Horsham 10K, Sunday 20th May, 2012

33 0:41:27 STONE, Roger MV55 244
107 0:47:16 WELBURY, James MV50 243
135 0:49:07 TIGHE, John MV45 185
144 0:49:50 HICKEY, Steve MV45 147
233 0:57:30 WHEELER, Sharon FV50 250
237 0:58:12 BRADGATE, Maggi FV55 84


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings 5M, Sunday 13th May 2012

Audry Nioucel, 34.52. Sue Todd, 50.52. Dave Hynes, 35.58. James Welbury, 37.23.
John Tighe, 39.15 and Steve Hicket, 40.47.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Haywards Heath 10M, Sunday 6th May 2012

Roger Stone, 1.10.42. Dan Aubrey, 1.17.41. Dave Hynes, 1.18.52, James Welbury, 1.20.29.
Audrey Nioucel, 1.19.28. Clare Parker, 1.39.18. Maggie Bradgate, 1.42.16. Shelley Berry.
1.47.43. & Chloe O'Sullivan. 1.53.20PB.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eastbourne Half Marathon, Sunday 4th March 2012

Roger Stone, 1.34.34. Dan Aubrey, 1.40.47. Audrey Nioucel, 1.45.36. James
Welbury,1.49.23. Steve Hickey 1.54.55 & Shelley "The Pin" Berry, 2.06.42
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chichester 10K, Sunday 5th February 2012

Andy Parkin   56.37, 1064 place, 1435 finishers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Road Race Results  2011

Crowborough 10K, Sunday 6th November 2011
 
Pos Name Cat Cat Pos. Time
44 Dave Stewart MSnr 20 43:56
115 Ian Gowing MV2 16 49:24
240 Sarah Hilliard LV2 24 58:20
272 Maggi Bradgate LV3 6 1:01:09
322 Finishers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barns Green Half Marathon, Sunday October 30th 2011
Pos Name Time Grading
185 Bryan Tapsell 1:34:39 73.06
305 Roger Stone 1:39:33 68.97
441 John Tighe 1:44:53 60.93
458 James Welbury 1:45:17 63.67
576 Tony Huflettt 1:49:23 57:96
629 Mary Nightingale 1:51:16 68.10
866 Sarah Hilliard 1:58:40 63:45
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bexhill 5K, Wednesday 27 July 2011

97 John Tighe MV2 17 M 22:31.75

101 James Welbury MV3 9 M 22:44.85

102 Christopher Tighe MJ 5 M 22:49.15

138 Louise Ellis FV2 7 F 24:39.20 PB

161 Sarah Hilliard FV4 4 F 26:54.15

175 Brenda Styles FV7 1 F 27:45.00

180 Maggi Bradgate FV5 3 F 28:46.15

??? Julie ‘lost her chip’ Harker 30:40.00 (or there abouts!)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 
Bewl 15 - Sunday 3rd July 2011 Winner 01:29:57, 634 runners
Posn Time Name Gender Age Group
101 01:54:54 Bryan TAPSELL M v55 

213 02:06:52 Tony HUFFLETT M v45

241 02:09:21 James WELBURY M v50

259 02:11:32 Ian GOWING M v50

263 02:11:36 Audrey NIOUCEL F Senior

325 02:18:35 Dave HYNES M v50

333 02:19:56 Francesca NELSON F v45

359 02:22:23 Dan AUBREY M Senior

553 02:51:04 Sarah HILLIARD F v50

581 02:56:48 Brenda STYLES F v65

607 03:03:41 Sharon WHEELER F v50

610 03:04:25 Maggi BRADGATE F v55

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heathfield 10K, Sunday 26 June 2011    220 FINISHERS

45 Bryan Tapsell.         43:43     2nd MV4

99 Mary Nightingale.     49:02     2nd FV4

144 Ron Cutbill             53:38

188 Brenda Styles        1.00:34   2nd FV7

199 Maggi Bradgate      1.03:26  1st FV5

207 Sharon Wheeler.     1.05:26

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hastings 5 mile - Sunday 15th May 2011

46 32.22 TAPSELL, Bryan PB 2nd Male Vet 4 06:28.3 472

66 33.50 STONE, Roger 06:45.9 461

89 34.59 HUFFLETT, Tony PB 06:59.7 449

121 36.50 WELBURY, James 07:21.8 435

152 38.31 TIGHE, John 07:42.0 423

171 39.36 HICKEY, Steve 07:55.0 415

221 44.42 STYLES, Brenda PB 1st Female Vet 6 08:56.2 460

244 46.21 BRADGATE, Maggi 1st Female Vet 5 09:16.0 451

279 48.49 WHEELER, Sharon 09:45.6 440

310 57.31 WELBURY, Dom 11:30.0 427
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Horsham 10 K - Sunday 8th May 2011

33 40.40 BATTELL, Kevin 480

106 46.05 TIGHE, John 457

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

London Marathon, Sunday 17th April 2011



Ian Gowing   6890   M50‐  55 458   3:49:14

John Tighe   8079   M45‐  49 993   3:55:07

Tony Hufflett   8816   M45 49 1065   3:58:00 PB

Louise Ellis 16873 W40‐44 755      4:32:01 PB

Dan Aubrey 18785 M18‐39 7550    4:39:53 PB

34,656 finishers!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing 20, Sunday 27th  March 2011

118 02:37:45 Tighe John M40 PB again!

147 02:42:05 Gowing Ian M50

160 02:43:46 Welbury James M50

182 02:47:37 Hufflett Tony M40

190 02:49:08 Maddison Peter M50

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hastings Half Marathon, Sunday 20th March 2011

Ian Gowing 549 1hr40m15s 65.56

Tony Hufflett 617 1hr41m21s 62.35

John Tighe 632 1hr41m26s 62.60

Mary Nightingale 946 1hr46m48s 70.11

Dave Hynes 1013 1hr48m24s 60.88

Brenda Styles 2486 2hr11m32s 65.45

Maggi Bradgate 2856 2hr19m56s 55.84
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastbourne Half Marathon, Sunday 6th March 2011

Bryan 1.34.40

Tony 1.43.00

Mary 1.52.24

Steve 1.52.23

Maggi 2.26.50

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

               CROSS COUNTRY RACE RESULTS

                    2012  TO   2013  SEASON 

Pett Level -  Sunday 24th February 2013

Position Name Time Category Points
16 Alan Stewart 32.16 M50 186
28 Bryan Tapsell 34.03 M50 178
83 Steve Hickey 40.44 M40 140

 

Ashdown Forest - Sunday 10th February 2013

Pos


Time

Points

24

ALAN STEWART

36-48

182

38

BRYAN TAPSELL

38-48

174

48

ROD CHINN

39-33

166

72

TONY HUFFLETT

43-16

146

75

ROGER STONE

45-00

144

76

CAROL WOODWARD

45-03

185

79

STEVE HICKEY

45-50

142

85

JAMES WELBURY

46-37

139

94

RON CUTBILL

48-28

136

105

SWATI PATEL

55-19

169

 

Snape Wood - Sunday January 13th 2013

Position Name Time Points
43 ROGER STONE 39-39 164
47 BRYAN TAPSELL 40-18 161
52 ROD CHINN 40-56 158
78 STEVE HICKEY 44-31 138
84 CAROL WOODWARD 45-37 188
90 PERI CHEAL 46-50 187
108 RON CUTBILL 49-57 125
129 BRENDA STYLES 56-59 163

 

Firle - Sunday Dec. 30th 2012            Results  t.b.a.

 

SSXCL  Warren Hill - Sunday 11th November  2012

Pos


Time

Pts

31

ROGER STONE

32.06

174

58

PIPPA PURNELL

34.21

192

66

BRYAN TAPSELL

34.47

152

72

AUDREY NIOUCEL

35.09

188

77

KEVIN BATTELL

35.25

147

84

ROD CHINN

36.01

143

99

CAROL WOODWARD

37.17

181

108

STEVE HICKEY

38.15

128

111

MARY NIGHTINGALE

38.26

177

127

PERI CHEAL

39.58

170

142

RON CUTBILL

41.32

111

162

BRENDA STYLES

45.08

152

164

THEO STEWART

45.27

151

169

SARAH HILLIARD

46.19

146

170

RUSSELL TAYLOR

46.24

103

176

SHARON WHEELER

48.36

143

Whitbread Hollow Cross Country - Sunday 7th October 2012

  39   ROGER STONE            34.29
  59   DAVID HENRY              36.01
  83   BRYAN TAPSELL         38.39
100   CAROL WOODWARD 40.13
108   MARY NIGHTINGALE   41.21
110   STEVE HICKEY            41.31
112   PERI CHEAL                 41.57
123   ROD CHIN                     43.19
126   RON CUTBILL               43.31
146   BRENDA STYLES        47.22
163   LOUISE ELLIS               49.31
168   RUSSELL TAYLOR       50.21 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

                    2011  TO   2012 SEASON

ESSXL  Snape Wood - 12th February 2012
Position Name Time Points
7 RUSSELL CARR 34.12 194
11 JAMES CLARKE 35.27 190
18 KEVIN PEREZ 38.02 185
22 LIAM HAYES 38.32 184
33 ROGER STONE 40.08 175
36 PHILIPPA PURNELL 41.09 193
42 PETER LEACH 41.40 168
53 AUDREY NIOUCEL 43.55 191
56 ROD CHINN 44.30 156
62 JULIAN FORD 45.39 153
64 PERI CHEAL 45.50 186
76 SUE STEVEN 50.05 181
81 STEVE HICKEY 52.49 143

Ashdown Forest - 29th January 2012
Position Name Time Points
14 DAVE STEWART 33.31 188
28 BRYAN TAPSELL 35.35 177
41 ROGER STONE 37.34 166
56 ROD CHINN 39.46 156
67 STEVE HICKEY 41.29 149
70 JAMESWELBURY 41.48 148
71 PERI CHEAL 41.52 186
96 LOUISE ELLIS 47.02 175

Pett - 8th January 2012
Position Name Time Points
15 BRYAN TAPSELL 36.27 189
22 ROGER STONE 37.49 182
55 JAMES WELBURY 42.37 158
59 STEVE HICKEY 43.07 155
77 PETER MADDISON 45.19 141
85 ROD CHINN 46.52 136
97 LOUISE ELLIS 49.45 179

 

ESSXL Firle - 11th December 2011

Position Name Time Cat Points
27 BRYAN TAPSELL 36-53 M50 179
36 ROGER STONE 38-04 M50 172
38 KEVIN BATTELL 38-23 M40 170
67 JAMES WELBURY 42-03 M50 152
75 STEVE HICKEY 43-21 M40 146
86 ALBERT KEMP 45-48 M65 138
95 LOUISE ELLIS 47-30 F35 179
104 BRENDA STYLES 49-24 F60 175

SSXCL Warren Hill - 13 November 2011

Pos Time Points

31 BRYAN TAPSELL 33-08 173
35 TIM CLEMENTS 33-27 170
39 DAVID HENRY 33-50 168
54 ROGER STONE 34-42 155
74 PETER BURFOOT 36-41 141
85 ROD CHINN 38-01 135
89 STEVE HICKEY 38-19 132
94 JAMES WELBURY 38-34 129
96 CAROL WOODWARD 38-39 178
102 PERI CHEAL 39-42 175
104 ALBERT KEMP 39-49 125
128 LOUISE ELLIS 43-14 160
135 BRENDA STYLES 44-30 156
141 SARAH HILLIARD 46-51 152
156 SARA WRENN 61-02 140

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ESSLXC Cross in Hand, Sunday 13th March 2011

POS NAME TIME CLUB CAT.

 2 MIKE PAGE 32.51 CROW SM

13 DAVID BURFOOT 37.10 WAD SM

26 BRYAN TAPSELL 40.10 CROW M50

33 ROGER STONE 41.40 CROW M50

38 PETER BURFOOT 42.55 WAD M50

40 AUDREY NIOUCEL 43.12 CROW SW

46 TIM CLEMENTS 44.31 WAD M40

60 PERI CHEAL 47.24 CROW F45

65 NICK BROOKER 47.54 WAD M40

66 HANNAH BATES 48.09 WAD SW

68 ALBERT KEMP 48.36 WAD M60

79 RON CUTBILL 52.01 CROW M50

87 STEVE HICKEY 54.23 CROW M40

89 BRENDA STYLES 56.17 CROW F60
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ashdown Forest Cross Country on Jan. 23rd 2011

TIME CLUB CAT
1 PAGE MIKE 27:56 CROW SM
4 CARR RUSSELL 29:25 WAD SM
11 BURFOOT DAVID 31:14 WAD SM
18 STEWART DAVE 32:27 CROW SM
21 HENRY DAVID 33:03 WAD SM
27 LEACH PETER 33:59 WAD SM
30 TAPSELL BRYAN 34:25 CROW M50
43 BURFOOT PETER 36:22 WAD M50
45 BOX ASHLEY 36:29 CROW M40
49 NIOUCEL AUDREY 37:55 CROW SW
70 RANDOLPH FERGUS 40:28 WAD M40
72 WELBURY JAMES 41:09 CROW M50
79 KEMP ALBERT 42:02 WAD M60
81 CUTBILL RON 42:33 CROW M50
84 HICKEY STEVE 43:05 CROW M40
96 STYLES BRENDA 47:17 CROW F60
97 HILLIARD SARAH 48:26 CROW F45

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

Road Race Results  2010

Brighton 10K, Sunday 21st November 2010

Name                     Cat.     Cat. Pos.     o/a Pos.     Time

John Tighe             M40     200               637             00:45:42
Mary Nightingale    F45         22              745             00:46:43
Teresa Sedge         F35      108             1277             00:51:59
Paul Hynes             M40     415             1700             00:55:54
Annie Sidgwick       F55       17               1705             00:56:04
Brenda Styles         F65         7               1835             00:57:14
Maggi Bradgate     F55        20                 1737            00:57:28

2461 finishers.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barns Green Half Marathon, Sunday 31st October 2010

John T 1.46
Mary N 1.48
Maggi B 2.17
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hellingly 10K, Sunday 12th September 2010

48 Kevin 43.58
167 Sarah 59.36
178 Maggi 1.02.22
190 Sharon 1.05.54    197 finishers

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Newick (Will Page) 10K, Sunday, 29th August 2010

45 Bryan 42.17
67 Roger 44.25
120 Mary 48.58
133 Phil 50.18
146 Ron 52.2
170 Teresa 54.45
208 Maggi 1.01.21
222 Annie 1.02.34
224 Hannah 1.03.20
240 finishers

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bexhill 5K, Wednesday 28 July 2010

51 Kevin 19.49
74 Roger 20.52 (3rd MV3)
109 John 21.54
119 James 22.18
136 Ashley 22.53
164 Ron 24.22
173 Teresa 24.52 PB
218 Sarah 27.21
226 Annie 27.45
241 Sharon 28.49
??? Brenda 28.31
243 Maggi 28.53
263 Dom 32.06

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Bewl 15M  Sun 5th July



110 Bryan 1.55.42

169 Tony 2.02.38

217 James 2.08.07

249 Fran 2.11.11

298 Jackie 2.15.23

371 Mary 2.22.32

373 John 2.23.03

460 Marije 2.35.49

462 Teresa 2.36.13

517 Brenda 2.43.35

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing 10K Wed. 9th June

106 Bryan 41.24
178 Tony 44.26
182 John 44.35 PB
240 Jackie 46.52 PB
567 Elaine 1.17.09

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hasting Runners 5 Mile, Sun 16th May

57 Roger 33.37
100 John 35.34
126 James 36.43
150 Jackie 37.31
228 Louise 42.21
229 Teresa 42.22
279 Maggi 45.46
285 Brenda 46.19
302 Sarah 48.17
336 Dom 54.41

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing 20M, 28th March 2010

Provisional results were: Bryan, 2:25, Jeff 2:36, James 2:43, John 2:47.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings Half Marathon, 21st March 2010

692   Kevin Battell   1.40.14
1401   Dave Hynes   1.48.20
1853   Paul Astill   1.55.35
3050   Brenda Styles   2.13.50
3102   Maggi Bradgate   2.15.07
3187   Annie Sidgwick   2.17.38

There were 3996 finishers
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunbridge Wells ½ M, Sunday 28th February 2010

Name Time

John Tighe 1:46:07

Dave Hynes 1:49:34

Ian Gowing 1:52:19

Paul Astill 1:59:48

Lynda Brown 2:03:10

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brighton Half Marathon - February 21st 2010

Name Chip Time Position
Bryan 1.34.03 499
Ashley 1.36.58 671
James  1 47 32 1583
John  1.45.21 1756
Jackie  1 45 31 PB 1778
Dave 1.54.39 2762
Marije  1.58.17 3192
Avis  2.14.39 4836
Min  2.14.41 4837
Brenda  2.15.32 5115
Hannah  2.22.15 5457


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chichester 10K - February 7th 2010

261 Kevin Battell 42.37
379 John T 45.11  PB
1355 Sharon W 1.00.34
 

Cross Country Results  2010

Whitbread Hollow Sunday 17th October 2010

Pos Name Time club cat pts

12 James Clarke 31‐19 wad m40 190
18 David Burfoot 32‐01 wad sm 186
3 2russell Beckett 33‐36 crow sm 176
42 David Henry 34‐35 wad sm 166
46 Bryan Tapsell 34‐38 crow m50 164
51 Roger Stone 34‐58 crow m50 160
67 Peter Burfoot 36‐22 wad m50 145
76 Julian Ford 37‐01 wad m40 138
91 Tim Clements 37‐31 wad m40 135
85 Ian Gowing 38‐05 crow m40 133
90 Audrey Nioucel 38‐53 crow f35 188
100 Ashley Box 39‐35 crow m40 122
102 Peri Cheal 39‐38 crow f45 184
106 Hannah Bates 39‐57 wad sw 182
123 Shane Last 41‐23 wad m40 112
124 Amanda Bussey 41‐25 wad f45 172
127 Fergus Randolph 41‐50 wad m40 109
134 Ron Cutbill 43‐44 crow m50 106
141 Steve Hickey 44‐48 crow m40 102
155 Russell Taylor 48‐34 crow m50 96
156 Brenda Styles 48‐52 crow F65 156
159 Sarah Hilliard 49‐45 crow F45 154
175 Sharon Wheeler 56‐33 crow F45 141
176 Sally Toll 75‐06 wad F45 140
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Plumpton XC  28th February 2010  

POS NAME TIME CLUB CAT PTS

15 BRYAN TAPSELL 42‐25 CROW M50 188

23 ROGER STONE 44‐09 CROW M50 182

32 ASHLEY BOX 47‐16 CROW SM 176

42 HANNAH BATES 50‐38 CROW SW 190

56 BRENDA STYLES 61‐25 CROW F60 183
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross In Hand Sussex XC, February 2010

POS NAME TIME CLUB CAT PTS

18 DAVID BURFOOT 38‐41 CROW SM 188

19 K. PEREZ 38‐46 CROW M40 187

37 PETER BURFOOT 42‐03 CROW M50 174

61 JOHN TIGHE 46‐58 CROW M40 161

64 JAMES WELBURY 47‐48 CROW M50 159

66 HANNAH BATES 48‐07 CROW SW 186

83 BONITA BACKHOUSE 58‐16 CROW F35 177

87 SARA WREN 70‐51 CROW F45 175

The combined team came 7th.

Juniors
5 JACK DODD 08‐45 ,   6 AMY DODD 09‐44 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ashdown Forest,  24th January 2010

Report on the Ashdown Forest Cross Country race on Sunday January 24th

A big thanks to everyone who helped out at our Ashdown Forest cross country race, making it a very successful race. We had lots of compliments from the 139 runners (16 more than last year). Heathfield Runners described it beforehand as “the best organised especially in terms of registration, marshalling and post event refreshments” and I think we lived up to our reputation.
So thanks to Sharon, Ash, Sarah, Peter, Ian and Ron for organising the registration and the finish; to Julie, Denise, Russell, Annie, Jeff, Jane, Liz, Min, Avis, Mary, Sid, Andy and Wendy for marshalling; to James, Kevin, Steve, John, Bryan and Tony for car parking; to Brenda, Annie and Jackie for sorting out the refreshments; to lots and lots of people who cooked and brought cakes, biscuits and sweets ; to everyone who helped set out and clear up; and special thanks to Nick for getting up very early to help mark out the course despite working till midnight on Saturday. A real team effort.
It felt strange, but enjoyable, to have good weather. The hills, mud and water still made it a real challenge for runners but at least it was dry, and even sunny, before and after and the marshals did not freeze so much during the race.
There were 14 in the junior (under 13 race) of 2000m, including the two Dodds from Crowborough. The winner was Sam Rogers of Lewes AC in 7: 55, who was well ahead of the 2nd placed Dylan Halbin of Eastbourne Rovers in 8:47. First girl home was Amy Hines of Lewes in 9:19. Jack Dodd was 8th in 9:35 while Amy was 11th (and 3rd girl) in 10:12. Well done to them.
In the race for U15s and U17s, our brand new member, David Sparrow, ran really well and was a comfortable winner in 20:49. We look forward to seeing him at our training sessions in future – though the adults look likely only to be seeing leaving us all in the dust.
Together with 9 runners from Wadhurst, the 9 from Crowborough made up a strong team and came third overall. After our poor start in the first race, we are now pulling ourselves up the table and are now in sixth, with a chance of catching Hastings Runners and Eastbourne/Seaford by the end of the season. The senior race was won by Scott Richardson (Unattached) in 31:55. After opening up a significant lead over the first two laps, he had to resist a late challenge by David Bradford of Lewes AC who finished only four seconds behind him. Individual results for the Crowborough and Wadhurst runners are:

POS

NAME

TIME

CLUB

CAT

PTS

24

MATT GREEN

38-22

WAD

M40

185

26

BRYAN TAPSELL

38-35

CROW

M50

183

39

PETER BURFOOT

40-34

WAD

M50

173

41

NICK BROOKER

40-41

WAD

M40

172

45

IAN GOWING

40-59

CROW

M40

170

53

ALI FARRELL

41-56

WAD

F35

190

59

KEVEN BATTELL

42-23

CROW

M40

161

61

TONY HUFFLETT

42-49

CROW

M40

160

75

JACKIE CAMPBELL

44-32

CROW

F35

181

77

HANNAH BATES

44-50

WAD

SW

180

78

JEREMY PHILLIPS

45-09

WAD

SM

152

80

JAMES WELBURY

45-19

CROW

M50

151

86

JOHN TIGHE

46-30

CROW

M40

147

87

ALBERT KEMP

46-32

WAD

M60

146

97

FERGUS RANDOLF

47-41

WAD

SM

142

100

STEVE HICKEY

48-28

CROW

M40

141

113

BRENDA STYLES

54-45

CROW

F60

170

121

SARA WREN

70-40

WAD

F45

165

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stanmer Park, Brighton, 2nd January 2010

Juniors:

Amy Dodd           U13 Girls. 3K. 19.40
Oliver Edwards   U13 Boys, 3K.
15.16.
Matthew Eyres   U15 Boys, 4.5K. 26.39

Seniors (12K ‐ 3 challenging laps):

Kevin Battell       61.47.
James Welbury   64.29
Peter Maddison  68.44



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                                            2009

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Park - November 8th 2009
 
  MEN    
13 Kevin Battell 6.24 M45
45 Roger Stone 29.10 M50
74 James Welbury 32.26 M50
  LADIES    
14 Peri Cheal 16.05  
19 Jackie Campbell 16.35 W40
37 Maggi Bradgate 20.12 W50+
40 Brenda Styles 20.43 W50+
43 Dominique Welbury 22.51  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beachy Head Marathon - October 25th 2009

Bryan  3:59    76th
Ian      4:24    222nd
Mary   4:51   =409th
Fran    4:51   =409th
Liz      4:56    449th
Maggi  6:00   844th
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Lewes Downland 10K - October 4th 2009

41 Roger Stone 1.11.26
101 James Welbury 1.19.21
115 Tony Hufflett 1.20.37
123 Peri Cheal 1.21.21
139 Ashley Box 1.23.22
145 Jackie Campbell 1.24.05
150 Mary Nightingale 1.25.45
155 Peter Maddison 1.26.15
174 Marise Field 1.28.31
194 Steve Hickey 1.32.13
222 Brenda Styles 1.39.18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hove 10K – September 20th 2009

Roger 40.04

Bryan 41.56

Tony 44.11 PB

Ashley 44.17 PB

Mary 46.24

John 47.38

Maggi 55.32

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hellingly 10K - September 13th 2009
 
100 Tony Hufflett 45.46
130 Steve Hickley 49.30
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eridge 10M - September 13th 2009

37 Roger W 1.19.24

42 Roger S 1.20.48

50 Bryan 1.22.08

5 Ian 1.27.54

175 Jackie 1.36.50

180 Fran 1.37.17

239 Ashley 1.42.40

240 Marije 1.42.41

241 John 1.42.43

341 Jane 1.58.50

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Newick Will Page 10K - August 30th 2009

MEN

  LADIES
Roger Stone 0:41:03   Peri Cheal 0:46.33
Will Page 0:42:32   Jackie Campbell 0:47.47
Bryan Tapsell 0:42:58   Mary Nightingale 0:48:05
Tony Hufflett 0:47:09   Marije Field 0:49:51
John Tighe 0:50:13   Maggi Bradgate 0:57:59
Steve Hickey 0:50:20      
Brian Page 0:53:43      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill 5M - July 29th 2009

MEN

 

LADIES

Roger Stone 0:19:55   Peri Cheal 0:22:11
Bryan Tapsell 0:21:17   Mary Nightingale  0:22:36
Ashley Box 0:21:52   Marije Field 0:23:37
James Welbury 0:23:11   Brenda Styles 0:28:04
Steve Hickey 0:24:02   Annie Sidgwick 0:28:17
Brian Page 0:24:55   Maggi Bradgate 0:28:31
      Dominique Welbury 0:32:49
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bewl 15 - July 6th 2009

59 1:51:43 WATTS, Roger
92 1:56:30 BECKETT, Russell
122 2:00:30 TAPSELL, Bryan
169 2:04:53 WELBURY, James
291 2:15:27 CAMPBELL, Jackie
316 2:17:17 NIGHTINGALE, Mary
372 2:23:21 TIGHE, John
373 2:23:25 PAGE, Brian
383 2:25:02 FIELD, Marije
384 2:25:02 NELSON, Francesca
552 2:45:00 STYLES, Brenda
596 2:50:27 BOULTON, Jane
622 2:59:48 BRADGATE, Maggi
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heathfield 10K - June 28th 2009

52    Roger          44.26

58    Bryan          45.13 

75    James         47.39 

88    Tony           48.44 

95    Ashley        49.16 

96    Peri             49.26 

106   Jackie       50.12 

123   Brian        51.51

137   Steve H    52.57

146   John         54.16

151   Marije       54.48

185   Frank        1.00.23

207   Sharon     1.05.04

229   Dominique 1.13.43
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Worthing 10K - June 16th 2009

219     Tony      46:24     

241     Mary      47:22  

279     Marije    48:35       

297     Brian     49:24       

445     Maggi    55:24       

454     Brenda   55:49 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Horsham 10K – May 10th 2009



32    0:40:20    STONE, Roger    MV50

56    0:42:46    TAPSELL, Bryan    MV50

107   0:45:47    WELBURY, James    MV50

130   0:47:02    PAGE, William

148   0:47:59    NIGHTINGALE, Mary    FV50

149   0:48:06    CAMPBELL, Jackie    FV40

155   0:48:31    FIELD, Marije    FV45

178   0:49:50    HICKEY, Steve    MV40

196   0:50:36    TIGHE, John    MV40

200   0:50:52    PAGE, Brian    MV55

337   1:01:42    WHEELER, Sharon    FV45

371   1:09:11    WELBURY, Dominique    FV50

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hastings 5 - April 19th 2009



 43  Roger 32.42  5th MV3
 51  Bryan  33.20

 84  James  35.43

 86  Peri  35.46  PB  2nd FV2
104  Mary  36.38  PB  1st FV3
111  Margie  37.04 PB 4th FV2
120  Steve H  37.34  PB
134  Jackie  38.18  PB  5th FV1
176  Brian  41.13  PB
190  Tammy  42.00  PB
233  Brenda  45.00 PB 4th FV5
246  Annie  46.41  PB
247  Louise  46.43  PB
258  Sharon  47.37
267  Jemma  48.49  PB
303  Dominique  56.35

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    

Paddock Wood Half Marathon - April 5th 2009

Bryan   1.32.06

Sharon  2.12.22

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthing 20 - April 5th 2009

Ashley  2.32.31
James  2.41.01
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hastings Half Marathon - March 15th 2009

304   Bryan   1.33.44
528   Ashley  1.38.41
925   Peri        1.44.49
1532   Bob      1.54.43
1580   Steve H  1.54.34
1956   Steve S  1.58.56
2325   Sarah    2.04.38
2702  Brenda   2.10.46
2891   Sharon   2.17.02
3330   Annie   2.29.59
3827 finishers  - Times are chip times
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastbourne Half Marathon - March 1st 2009

77   Bryan    1.34.02
238  Peri       1.44.42 PB
355  Ashley  1.50.44
356  Jackie   1.50.44 PB
364  Steve S  1.51.12
365  Steve H  1.50.58 PB  1.55.58 ?
Bob G 1- 52-32
561  Tammy  2.02.16 PB
900 Finishers - Times are chip times

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brighton Half Marathon - February 22nd, 2009

346  Bryan    1.32.16  PB
551  Ashley  1.36.30  PB
943  John T  1.41.14
1252  James   1.45.36
1470  Peri       1.46.29  PB
1632  Steve S  1.49.26
1935  Marije   1.50.28 PB
2090  Steve H  1.52.59
2600  Sarah      1.55.32  PB
3504  Maggi     2.07.15 PB
3707  Brenda   2.09.51
3724  Tammy  2.10.05

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon Feb. 15th, 2009

Russell Beckett         1.31.51

Ian Gowing               1.37.17

Ashley Box                1.38.25 PB (again)

John Tighe                1.44.29

Steve Hickey            1.51.45

Tammy Shadbolt      2.07.29

Sharon Wheeler       2.13.15

Annie                         2.15.17

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Benfleet 15 25th January 2009

182 Ashley Box   2.10.32
183 John Tighe    2.10.34
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dartford 10 Les Witton Memorial 18th January 2009

329 John Tighe   1.19.38 (Garmin 1.18.58) PB
345 Ashley Box  1.20.05 (Garmin 1.19.22) PB
771 Sharon Wheeler   1.42.29
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tadworth 10 4th January 2009

284 John Tighe 1.22.09

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS  2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Warren Hill Cross Country  13th Dec. 2009

POS       JUNIORS                AGE

  6    GEORGIA LOTTER       16
10    JACK DODD                  9
13    IRIS WILLIAMS            10
15    AMY DODD                 12

POS        NAME                   TIME       CLUB        CAT      PTS.

 28   DAVID BURFOOT        32‐52     WADS           M      177
 32   BRYAN TAPSELL          33‐18     CROW         M50    175
 39   ROGER STONE            33‐55     CROW         M50    168
 58   PETER BURFOOT        35‐07     WAD            M50    154
 63   IAN GOWING              35‐37     CROW         M40    150
 64   KEVIN BATTELL           35‐42     CROW         M40    149
 71   PERI CHEAL                 36‐26    CROW         F45      191
 85   JAMES WELBURY        37‐43    CROW         M50     135
 93   JACKIE CAMPBELL      38‐14    CROW         F35      186
 96   TONY HUFFLETT         38‐30   CROW          M40    128
 98   HANNAH BATES         38‐35    WADS           W       185
101  FRAN NELSON           38‐43     CROW          F35     184
103  JOHN TIGHE              38‐47     CROW          M40    123
105  ALBERT KEMP           38‐51     WAD             M60    123
106  STEVE HICKEY           38‐53      CROW          M40    122
120  TEILO COLLEY          40‐43     CROW           M40    115
145  BRENDA STYLES       46‐33     CROW           F60     162
164   DOM WELBURY      56‐09     CROW          F45       152


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pestalozzi  8th March 2009 

Crowborough and Wadhurst times and positions were:

Race no

POS

NAME

TIME

141

9

ROGER WATTS

34.01

168

10

RUSSELL BECKETT

34.21

137

18

ROGER STONE

36.17

138

21

BRYAN TAPSELL

36.24

108

44

PETER BURFOOT

39.35

158

69

BOB GARRARD

43.38

139

104

JANE BOLTON

55.30

100

114

SALLY TOLL

73.42

The Crowborough/Wadhurst team finished in 4th position for the race (there were lots of other incomplete teams as well, luckily for us) and so retained 4th position for the season overall.

POS

NAME

CLUB

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

TOT


SENIOR MEN









6

ROGER WATTS

CROW

181

190

193

187

193


763

7

RUSSELL BECKETT

CROW

186

187

196


192


761

25

JAKE BURBERY

CROW

182

178





360

48

DAVID BURFOOT

CROW


175





175

52

ASHLEY BOX

CROW



164




164


M40









49

MATTHEW SEABROOK

CROW



145




145


M50









2

BRYAN TAPSELL

CROW


169

174

181

184


708

11

PETER BURFOOT

CROW


164

168


164


496

20

ROGER STONE

CROW





186


186

26

PETER MADDISON

CROW


142





142

29

BRIAN PAGE

CROW




137



137

36

MARTIN BURKE

CROW


99





99


M60









11

ALBERT KEMP

CROW


137





137


M65









3

BOB GARRARD

CROW

145

136



145


426

Meanwhile in the ladies, no one ran more than twice in the whole season but Brenda still managed to take 2nd place in her category:

POS

NAME

CLUB

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

TOT


Senior Women









22

SIOBHAN BURKE

CROW


163





163


F35









15

JACKIE CAMPBELL

CROW



191




191

18

MARGE FIELD

CROW



184




184


F45









11

JANE BOLTON

CROW



175


172


347

13

PERI CHEAL

CROW



195




195

14

MARY NIGHTINGALE

CROW



192




192

25

SALLY TOLL

CROW





164


164


F55









6

ANNIE SIDGWICK

CROW



177




177


F60









2

BRENDA STYLES

CROW


159

176




335

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14th January 2009     Unfortunately, due to clashes and other commitments, Crowborough ( who combine with Wadhurst Runners to compete as one team in the East Sussex Cross-Country League) have not been able to field a complete team in the first two races of the cross country season 2008 - 2009.  But we are expecting for better things from the next race, our home fixture on Ashdown Forest to be held on Sunday 1st February 2009. We need as many runners as possible plus helpers with the organisation and marshalling.  Please contact Roger Stone if you can help.  
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                    
2008

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brighton 10K – 16th November 2008 

2056

ROGER

STONE

00:38:25

136

00:38:16

136

1411

MARY

NIGHTINGALE

00:45:59

569

00:45:16

592

420

NICK

APPS

00:46:16

587

00:45:52

646

964

JOHN

TIGHE

00:47:18

679

00:46:33

714

2800

STEVE

HICKEY

00:48:05

737

00:47:27

783

2147

ASHLEY

BOX

00:48:17

752

00:46:56

738

2435

PETER

MADDISON

00:49:15

857

00:48:28

918

2131

SARAH

HILLIARD

00:54:59

1360

00:52:50

1338

1523

BRENDA

STYLES

00:55:52

1434

00:54:31

1505

2114

SHARON

WHEELER

00:56:17

1488

00:55:15

1579

1409

ANNIE

SIDGWICK

00:57:02

1546

00:55:44

1610

1598

AVIS

HOLDEN

01:00:01

1785

00:59:39

1923

1597

MIN

SMITHERS

01:00:01

1786

00:59:40

1926

 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix Park – 9th November 2008

Pos

No

Name

Club/School

Time

Age

47

35

Roger Stone

Crowborough Runners

28.29

M50

96

112

Ashley Box

Crowborough Runners

33.32

SM

52

220

Brenda Styles

Crowborough Runners

19.52

W50+

53

224

Annie Sidgwick

Crowborough Runners

20.07

W50+

 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barns Green Half Marathon - 2nd November 2008

John Tighe 1:41:57; Peter Maddison   1:42:20;  Ashley Box  1:53:54  (PB) ; Brenda Styles  2 :10:37 ; Sharon  Wheeler  2:15:01; Maggie Bradgate 2:15:03  (PB)  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beachy Head Marathon - 25th October 2008

Roger          3.49
Bryan          4.03
Ian G           4.30
Liz               4.53
Mary            4.53
Fran             4.53
Nicky           4.53
Sarah           5.42

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lewes 10 - 5th October 2008

27      Roger           1.12.14
50      Bryan           1.16.05
101     John T         1.24.54
119     Ashley         1.26.56
126     Peter           1.28.25
141     Mary            1.30.59
142     Kevin           1.31.02
150     Steve           1.32.58
192     Brenda         1.50.07
195     Sharon         1.50.07
203     Sarah           1.55.17
206     Annie           1.56.41

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill 10K  - Sunday  28th September  2008

Bob Garard: 48- 26 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tunbridge Wells 10K - 21st September 2008

Russell Taylor 59.05
Sharon Wheeler 62.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eridge 10   14th Sept. 2008

25      ROGER           1.15.30
47      BRYAN           1.18.06
67      GREGG           1.21.13
115     IAN                  1.27.21
160     PERI                1.31.12
187     FRAN               1.33.55
249     NICKY              1.39.27
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hellingly 10K   14th Sept. 2008

85      JOHN TIGHE                      46:04
114     ROBERT GARRARD  48:13
116     NICK APPS                       48:19
137     STEVE HICKEY            50:02
157     ASHLEY BOX              52:20
190     SARAH HILLIARD          56:07
209     SHARON WHEELER  58:50
213     BRENDA STYLES           59:23
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Newick 10K -   2008

JOHN            37.17
BRYAN         42.05
JAMES         46.20
JOHN T        46.52
MARY           48.38
PETER         48.39
NICK            49.12
BOB             49.30
NICKY           50.33
BRENDA       59.28
SHARON       59.32
DOMINIQUE 1.14.42

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill 5K - WEDNESDAY July 30

19      John Lowden           17:25           1st M50
57      Bryan Tapsell          19:32 PB      2nd M50
102     James Welbury       21:41  
112     John Tighe              21:56  
131     Peter Maddison       22:50  
139     Nick Apps               23:20 PB       
157     Ron Cutbill              24:15 PB       
188     Sarah Hilliard           26:05 PB       
216     Annie Sidgwick        27:31 PB       
226     Brenda Styles          27:50 PB    1st F60
265     Dominique Welbury  32:47  
DNF     Mike Garland           

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bewl Water 5K, 6th July 2008

50

1:36:03

STONE, Roger

83

1:40:41

TAPSELL, Bryan

131

1:46:52

STAPLEY, Gregg

170

1:50:24

WELBURY, James

193

1:52:07

GOWING, Ian

256

1:56:49

MADDISON, Peter

275

1:58:20

NELSON, Francesca

299

1:59:55

TIGHE, John

305

2:00:12

NIGHTINGALE, Mary

422

2:14:23

HICKEY, Steve

455

2:19:11

WHEELER, Sharon

459

2:19:37

HILLIARD, Sarah

506

2:26:18

STYLES, Brenda

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heathfield 10k, 22nd June 2008



John Lowden           36:55

Roger Stone            40:45

Kevin Battell           41:16

Bryan Tapsell          42:54

Gregg Stapley        43:26

James Welbury      47:28

Mary Nightingale     49:18

John Tighe              50:41

Steve Hickey          52:11

Sharon Wheeler     58:07

Brenda Styles        59:01

Annie Sidgwick      1.02:16

Dominique Welbury 1.11:57

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North Downs 30K, 15th June 2008 



John Lowden, 2.08. Bryan Tapsell, 2.33. James Welbury, 2.51, Ian Gowing, 2.54.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Downs Relay – Men’s Team,  7th June 2008

Runner

Distance (miles)

Ascent (m)

Time

Kevin Battell

4.5

111

00:30:39

Albert Kemp

6

296

00:55:06

Peter Maddison

4.5

105

00:34:52

John Tighe

7.5

305

01:02:20

Roger Stone

5

314

00:38:52

James Welbury

5

180

00:38:04

Kevin Battell

5.25

198

00:37:19

Albert Kemp

6

261

00:57:29

Peter Maddison

4.5

206

00:36:34

John Tighe

3.75

54

00:30:27

Roger Stone

5.25

299

00:46:10

James Welbury

5.25

213

00:41:35

Kevin Battell

6.25

429

00:54:27

Albert Kemp

4

93

00:59:25

Peter Maddison

5.5

178

00:50:18

John Tighe

4

133

00:32:42

Roger Stone

8

285

01:06:55

James Welbury

5.5

143

00:44:11



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing 10k, June 4th 2008



00:35:44 John Lowden M 50

00:40:27 Roger Stone M 50

00:40:53 Kevin Battell M 45

00:44:19 James Welbury M 45

00:46:58 John Tighe M 40

00:47:10 Nick Apps M 50

00:55:08 Sharon Wheeler F 45

00:57:25 Brenda Styles F 60

00:59:05 Annie Sidgwick F 55 (PB)

01:06:02 Dominique Welbury F 50

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seaford 1/2 marathon, June 1st 2008



John Lowden              1 hour 27 minutes                   3rd out of 316 male finishers

Bob Garrard                2 hours 8 minutes                 183rd man

Tanya Edmondson      2 hours 15 minutes                53rd out of 144 lady finisher

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Horsham 10K, May 11th 2008



00:36:32 LOWDEN, John - John was 7th

00:42:56 TAPSELL, Bryan

00:48:16 NIGHTINGALE, Mary

00:48:38 GARRARD, Robert

00:50:20 TIGHE, John

00:51:45 ARROWSMITH, Hilary (PB)              

00:59:23 HILLIARD, Sarah

01:00:08 STYLES, Brenda

Junior race :- Jack Hilliard finished 26th with a time of 7.34
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sussex Vets League Eastbourne – May 7th, 2008

M50 1,500 metres - John Lowden 1st in 4 mins 47.7 seconds
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings 5, April 27th, 2008

ROGER    43        31.21
BRYAN    74        33.09
PETER    124        36.05
MARY    142        37.05
JOHN T    177    39.07
STEVE    186        39.36
SHARON    273        43.37
SARAH    276        43.50
BRENDA    307    46.05
DOM      253    52.08
JAMES    354    52.08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
London Marathon, April 13th, 2008

Russell Beckett 03:07:31
Gregg Stapley 03:29:04
Nicky Watts 03:42:42
Mark Middleton 04:10:40
Hilary Arrowsmith 04:31:49
Ron Cutbill 04:35:32
Liz Davies 04:53:32
Louise Ellis 04:53:32

Well done also to Hannah Arnold who did a stupendous PB in 3.28.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paddock Wood Half Marathon, March 30th, 2008

Kev Battell. 1.25.25. Bryan Tapsell, 1.33.17 PB, James Welbury 1.37.53. Bob Garrard. 1.42.20. Ashley Box. 1.43.10
Hilary Arrowsmith. 1.56.21. Louise Ellis 2.06.36. Denise “I ran to the race from Southborough" Searle. 2.28.20
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings Half Marathon, March 14th, 2008.

Russell Beckett

1.28.43

Hastings

Kevin Battell

1.34.43

Hastings

Bryan Tapsell

1.35.30

Hastings

Gregg Stapley

1.39.20

Hastings

Bob Garrard

1.45.36

Hastings

James Welbury

1.45.38

Hastings

Gill Stevenson

1.39.58

Hastings

Nicola Watts

1.47.30

Hastings

Vicky Foster

2.03.17

Hastings

Brenda Styles

2.08.36

Hastings

Sharon Wheeler

2.08 40

Hastings

Annie Sidgwick

2.26.37

Hastings

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lydd Half Marathon, March 10th 2008

Pos
53      John Tighe              1.38.08 (PB)
74      Ashley Box              1.42.17 (PB)
114     Hilary Arrowsmith       1.51.43

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastbourne Half Marathon: March 2nd, 2008

Name

Chip Time

Race

 

John Lowden

1.21.15

Eastbourne

4th

Kevin Battell

1.33.08

Eastbourne

 

James Welbury

1.43.37

Eastbourne

 

Peter Maddison

1.44.18

Eastbourne

 

John Tighe

1.44.22

Eastbourne

 

Ashley Box

1.48.12

Eastbourne

 

Steve Hickey

2.02.20

Eastbourne

 

Gill Stevenson

1.43.36

Eastbourne

 

Mary Nightingale

1.55.34

Eastbourne

 

Sharon Wheeler

2.10.20

Eastbourne

 

Brenda Styles

2.14.07

Eastbourne

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon,  February 24th, 2008

Personal bests for Ms Ellis, Mr Tapsell and Mr Tighe. Well done to all !

Russell Beckett  1:34:48
Bryan Tapsell     1:35:46 (PB)
John Tighe        1:41:02 (PB)
Ian Gowing       1:41:22
Ron Cutbbill       1:55:51    
Hillary Arrowsmith  1:56:42
Sharon Wheeler 2:06:31
Sarah Hilliard    2:05:56
Louise Ellis   2:10:44 (PB)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ashford 10K,  February 17th, 2008
                               
Bryan Tapsell           41:20  (PB)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beacon Half Marathon,  February 17th, 2008

John Lowden          1:23:57 1st M50

Kevin Battell            1:30:53

Nick Apps              1:37:39

John Tighe              1:41:38

Ashley Box             1:44:17

Hilary Arrowsmith     1:48:53

Liz Davies                 1:55:56

Sharon Wheeler       2:01:35

Sarah Hilliard           2:04:44

Vicky Forster          2:07:31

Brenda Styles         2:11:40

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Canterbury



 10, January 27th, 2008 

101    1:09:03    Kevin Battell
334    1:19:52    Peter Maddison
690    1:35:18    Sharon Wheeler

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dartford 10, January 20th, 2008 

104    Kevin Battell        1:10:36
246    Nick Apps            1:17:40
554    Sharon Wheeler    1:34:31

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Box Hill Fell Race, January 19th, 2008  7.5 mile race with 1700 feet of ascent

Bryan Tapsell           70.58  
72 position - 172 finishers

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS   2008

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARREN HILL 28 DEC 2008

POS

NAME

TIME

CLUB

CAT

12

ROGER WATTS

31.34

CROW

SM

16

RUSSELL BECKETT

31.55

CROW

SM

25

JAKE BURBERY

33.16

CROW

SM

28

DAVID BURFOOT

34.00

CROW

SM

36

BRYAN TAPSELL

34.44

CROW

M50

44

PETER BURFOOT

35.12

CROW

M50

77

PETER MADDISON

38.32

CROW

M50

84

ALBERT KEMP

39.11

CROW

M60

85

BOB GARRARD

39.13

CROW

M65

156

SIOBHAN BURKE

51.55

CROW

SW

160

BRENDA STYLES

53.34

CROW

F60

162

MARTIN BURKE

55.52

CROW

M50

Crowborough: 5th team out of 10, pulling us up to 5th equal overall after the first two races
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WHITBREAD HOLLOW 19 OCT 2008

POS

NAME

TIME

CLUB

CAT

17

RUSSELL BECKETT

32-45

CROW

SM

21

JAKE BURBERY

33-46

CROW

SM

22

ROGER WATTS

33-57

CROW

SM

71

BOB GARRARD

40-32

CROW

M65

Crowborough: 7th team out of 8

CROSS COUNTRY RACE RESULTS,   2007 - 2008 Season 

Full Results for 2007 - 2008 Season.

 
Ashdown Forest Cross Country, December 16th 2007
    
  We were very lucky to have a beautiful sunny day for our cross-country fixture on Sunday.  However, even though the wind had dropped, it was still bitterly cold.
      First off were the juniors who did a lap of about 1 mile.  The three from Crowborough did very well – Phoebe was one of the youngest to take part, Fenella a year younger and Briony the youngest of all in the field.   They will certainly improve a great deal as they grow older.
 

 

JUNIORS

 

POS

NAME

TIME

13

PHOEBE SMITH

9-20

15

FENELLA SMIYH

12-19

16

BRIONY TAYLOR

12-20

It was great to see such a good turnout in the senior race, which followed the usual 5 mile course with its two energy-sapping hills.  The combined Crowborough/Wadhurst team put out 23 runners, which is the most I have seen since I joined the club 5 years ago.  Good performances all round also meant that the team came in 2nd out of 9 – again the best result  for a long time – and it puts us up into equal 3rd place after two races.  Let’s see if we can keep this up.  Individually new members Jake Burbery and John Tighe put in good runs and promises even better ones to come while Hilary had a fine run to lead in our ladies. 

POS

NAME

TIME

CLUB

CAT

PTS.

8

JOHN LOWDEN

32-21

CROW/WAD

M50

193

23

RUSSELL BECKETT

35-08

CROW/WAD

SM

182

24

ROGER STONE

35-19

CROW/WAD

M50

181

29

DAVID BURFOOT

35-48

CROW/WAD

SM

177

43

JAKE BURBERY

36-59

CROW/WAD

SM

167

45

KEVIN BATTELL

37-10

CROW/WAD

M40

166

47

STEVE HICKEY

37-22

CROW/WAD

M40

164

49

BRYAN TAPSELL

37-30

CROW/WAD

M50

163

53

PETER BURFOOT

38-02

CROW/WAD

M50

160

59

SHANE LAST

39-08

CROW/WAD

M40

155

65

TIM CLEMENTS

39-41

CROW/WAD

SM

152

71

IAN GOWING

40-26

CROW/WAD

M40

148

77

JAMES WELBURY

41-00

CROW/WAD

M40

144

82

HILARY ARROWSMITH

41-28

CROW/WAD

SW

193

98

MARY NIGHTINGALE

43-16

CROW/WAD

F45

190

101

JOHN TIGHE

43-36

CROW/WAD

M40

130

102

ALBERT KEMP

43-41

CROW/WAD

M60

129

103

ASHLEY BOX

43-57

CROW/WAD

SM

128

122

RON CUTBILL

47-53

CROW/WAD

M50

118

144

BRENDA STYLES

53-06

CROW/WAD

F60

170

150

ANNIE SIDGWICK

56-11

CROW/WAD

F55

166

153

ELAINE TAYLOR

68-05

CROW/WAD

F45

163

154

SARA WRENN

69-05

CROW/WAD

F45

162

        As usual, a big thanks must go to  all the marshals and those who helped with the start and finish : Ian & Lyn, Dominique, Russell T, Nick, Sharon, Paul Marten, Mark Taylor, Sid, Andy & Wendy Parkin, Denise Gowing (and her daughter who took photographs) plus the Red Cross volunteers who came all the way from Dartford and Maidstone.
       Also thanks to all the Crowborough runners who helped beforehand with car parking and setting up and then helped clear away afterwards, not forgetting those who brought much appreciated cakes for the participants.


Whitbread Hollow, Sunday 4th November 2007, [ East Sussex League race ].

Bright sunshine and not a hint of mud greeted the 13 Crowborough Runners who took part in the first East Sussex League’s first cross country race of the season.
They joined with five members of Wadhurst’s club to form a joint team, taking fifth place, despite being one runner short in the women’s team.

John Lowden continued his sparkling form this season, with fifth place, covering the five mile course at Whitbread Hollow near Eastbourne in a time of 29:36.(Incidentally it was my fastest time at Whitbread Hollow this millennium as it was my best time since 1999. John)

Junior coach Mary Nightingale led the ladies in, with a time of 40:14. Earlier, in the junior race, she was delighted to see Crowborough’s team, all aged 11 or under, perform strongly against boys and girls up to four years older. Twins Georgina and Harriet Somers came 20th and 22nd, while Fenella Smith, the second youngest competitor taking part, was 35, three places behind her big sister Phoebe.

Other times in the adult race:  ROGER STONE: 33-14; BRYAN TAPSELL:35-09 (PB); KEVIN BATTELL: 35-38; PETER BURFOOT: 36-29; JAMES WELBURY: 37-30; TIM CLEMENTS: 37-55; PETER MADDISON: 37-56; IAN GOWING: 38-20; SHANE LAST: 38-41;  ALBERT KEMP: 40-47; ASHLEY BOX: 41-00; KATIE MANKELOW: 45-32; RON CUTBILL: 45-38; DAVID JONES: 46-26; SHARON WHEELER: 50-11; DOMINIQUE WELBURY: 58-45.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                                    2007

Crowborough 10K, December 2nd, 2007.

Click here   for full results [seven pages].

Race Report

      It may have been like running through a cold shower in a gale, but that did not prevent 364 entrants to last Sunday’s Crowborough 10k finishing with smiles on their faces – albeit of relief that this notoriously tough race was over for another year.

Times for the two-lap course, which includes the ford and steep climb of Palesgate Lane, were slower than last year, reflecting the difficult conditions. First man home was Henry Mountcastle of Hastings Road Runners in 35:11, with Simon Herbert of Beckenham Running Club Second in 36:19. Fifty-one-year-old John Lowden of Crowborough Runners was sixth in 37:15 and first in the V2 male category. Russell Beckett also put in a fine performance, finishing 11th in 39.05. Ruth Briggs of Tunbridge Wells Harriers was first woman home in 40:23, followed by Hailsham Harriers’ Samantha Alvarez in 41:09.

Other Crowborough Runners taking part were Francesca Nelson, who finished in 49:18; Steve Hickey, 56:17; Louise Ellis 1.05.45. Our regular guest runner Andrew Kitts was pleased to finish the race in under 50 minutes for the first time, finishing in 47.40.              
The race began with a minute’s applause in memory of Len Cumbers, the oldest member of Crowborough Runners and former chairman of its 10k committee, who died earlier this year.

Crowborough mum-of-two Libby Smith took part for the first time with her friend Sarah Ovenden, who works at Goldsmith’s Leisure Centre. Both were elated by their run in the rain, which they finished together in 60:56. Mrs Smith said: “I really enjoyed the experience. I definitely want to take my running further and I’m thinking about joining Crowborough Runners. I’ve been training for some months and already it’s had a good effect on my health – my blood pressure is much lower than before I started.”
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brighton 10K, November 18th, 2007
Roger Stone finished 15th in the V50 category with a time of 39.34.

Other times :- Kevin Battell 39.44, James Welbury 44.08, Peter Maddison 45.00, Fran Nelson 46.05 (PB),

Steve Hickey 52.47, Sharon Watts 53.39, Sarah Hilliard 53.46 (PB), Sharon Wheeler 54.17
Brenda Styles 57.25, Annie Sidgwick 59.25, Avis Holden 64.58, Dominique Welbury 65.48.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix Park, November 11th, 2007

14

34

John Lowden

Crowborough Runners

25.13

M50 *

49

102

Kevin Battell

Crowborough Runners

28.54

M45

95

89

Nick Apps

Crowborough Runners

33.32

M50

37

211

Vicky Forster

Crowborough Runners

18.28

W45

47

251

Sharon Wheeler

Crowborough Runners

19.31

W45

53

220

Brenda Styles

Crowborough Runners

20.40

W50+

John Lowden was first veteran and 14th overall
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barns Green Half-Marathon, October 28th, 2007

John Lowden 6th overall, 1st V3 Vet. 1:17:53;
Roger Stone 1:27:53,
Kevin Battell 1:32:23,
Peter Maddison 1:38:43,
Fran Nelson 1:45:04 (PB),
Nick Apps 1:47:07,
Mary Nightingale 1:47:15,
Ashley Box 1:54:29 (PB),
Vicky Forster 1:58:14 (PB),
Sarah Hilliard 2:03:10 (PB),
Sharon Wheeler 2:08:01,
Brenda Styles 2:12:40 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beachy Head Marathon, October
27th, 2007
Pos
128     Bryan Tapsell           4:06
427     Liz Davies              4:53
428     Andrew Kitts            4:53

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tadley 10 miles road race
, October 14th, 2007, incorporating British Masters Championships
. 

John Lowden 11th overall and 7th (Seventh !) M50 in 59.16.
Unfortunately for John it was only the best M50's who
travelled the length & breadth of the country for this race !
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lewes Downland 10, October
7th, 2007

The sun shone eventually, despite a misty start, and a good time was had by all.
John Lowden was fourth overall in 01:01:51 and collected the Men's 50-55 trophy, while Roger was second in the same category.

Pos                            
4         LOWDEN, John  1:01:51 (1st VM50)
22        BECKETT, Russell      1:08:02
34        STONE, Roger  1:10:27 (2ndVM50)
54        TAPSELL, Bryan        1:13:04
64        BATTELL, Kevin        1:14:37
102       GOWING, Ian           1:21:19
129       NIGHTINGALE, Mary     1:27:00 (4thVF45)
138       APPS, Nick            1:27:48
178       FORSTER, Vicky        1:34:19
179       HICKEY, Steve 1:35:06
201       WHEELER, Sharon       1:43:55
207       STYLES, Brenda        1:46:27 (3rdVF60)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hove 5
, September 17th, 2007.

44      32.58   Bryan   Tapsell PB     
46      33.08   Roger   Stone          
51      33.28   Kevin   Battell        
72      35.30    Peter   Maddison               
84      36.53   James   Welbury        
95      37.09   Bob     Garrard        
101     37.33   Nick    Apps   
PB     
127     40.15  
Katie   Proctor PB     
157     44.27  
Sarah   Hilliard        PB     
165     46.08  
Sharon  Wheeler PB     
170     48.55  
Brenda  Styles  PB 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hellingly 10K, September 9th, 2007
                                        
43      BRYAN TAPSELL   42:07  
52      KEVIN BATTELL   42:44  
53      ROGER STONE     42:49  
105     ROBERT GARRARD  47:59  
108     NICK APPS       48:09  
133     VICKY FORSTER   50:55  
142     STEVE HICKEY    51:56  
160     KATIE PROCTOR   53:21  
180     SARAH HILLIARD  57:06  
196     SHARON WHEELER  1.00:18
210     ANNIE SIDGWICK  1.06:31

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Will Page 10K, August 26th
, 2007
Men: Russell Becket, 39.00 (19th), Bryan Tapsell, 42.36. Kevin Battell, 45.55. James Welbury, 46.18. Peter Maddison, 46.49, Bob Garrard, 48.00, Ian Gowing, 49.38. Sid Smith, 57.40
Ladies: Victoria Forster, 51:34, (PB) Katie Manktelow, 53:00, Sharon Watts, 61.00. Brenda Styles, 63.23, Annie Sidgwick, 66.06 Dominique Welbury, 72.57
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brighton BMC Open Track meeting
, 15th August 2007
800 metres - John Lowden 4th and first M50 in 2 mins 16.5 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Milland Valley Trail Races,  August 5
th  2007
21K Race
111TH JEFF COLLIER 1H 51' 47" 55TH VM CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS
112TH KEVIN BATTELL 1H 51' 48" 56TH VM CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS
144TH JAMES WELBURY 1H 57' 47" 66TH VM CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS
145TH PETER MADDISON 1H 57' 48" 11TH SVM CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS
235TH LIZ DAVIES 2H 19.19. 7th SVL CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS
236TH ANDREW KITTS 2H 19.20 98TH VM SOME OLD NORTHERN CLUB [I think you mean the Bradford Whippets James, Ed]
6 Mile race
79TH SHARON WHEELER 1H 00' 13" 13TH VL CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS
94TH DOMINIQUE WELBURY 1H 16' 27" 7TH SVL CROWBOROUGH RUNNERS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Southern Men's League, Division 2, Reading 3000 m Steeplechase - 4th August 2007
John Lowden - 3rd out of 5 runners in 10 minutes 46 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highdown Hike 4.5 miles [ West Sussex Fun Run League], 1st August 2007
John Lowden - 3rd out of 295 finishers in 24 mins 21 seconds
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill 5K, July 25th  2007
Well done to Jack Hilliard for his performance in the 1K children’s race and to Annie, Vicky, Sarah, Sharon(?) and Maggi who achieved personal bests.

1 (11)

#71

John Lowden

Crowborough 

17:27.00 

MSV50/1

2 (16)

#35

Russell Beckett

Crowborough 

17:58.00 

M34/13

3 (62)

#72

Roger Stone

Crowborough 

19:42.00 

MSV51/6

4 (76)

#200

Kevin Battey

Crowborough 

20:15.00 

MV44/20

5 (86)

#34

Bryan Tapsell

Crowborough 

20:35.00 

MSV52/8

6 (124)

#96

Peter Maddison

Crowborough 

21:35.00 

MSV55/7

7 (127)

#77

James Welbury

Crowborough 

21:46.00 

MSV48/14

8 (178)

#150

Vicky Forster

Crowborough 

24:11.01 

FSV47/7

9 (220)

#88

Sarah Hilliard

Crowborough 

26:36.00 

FSV47/9

10 (240)

#199

Sharon Wheeler

Crowborough 

27:31.00 

FSV46/12

11 (260)

#151

Maggi Bradgate

Crowborough 

28:17.00 

FSV52/5

12 (263)

#66

Brenda Styles

Crowborough 

28:32.00 

FSV61/3

13 (273)

#231

Annie Sidgwick

Crowborough 

29:09.00 

FSV57/6

14 (312)

#78

Dominique Welbury

Crowborough 

33:59.00 

FSV50/11

15 (337) # 160 Tim Skinner Crowborough DN:S.00 M25/63
18 #228 Jack Hilliard Crowborough 4:24.00 M10/6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Bewl 15, 1st July  2007  
A minute’s silence in memory of Crowborough Runner Len Cumbers preceded this year’s race, which was started by Jean his widow. Len’s daughter Gill took part in the run, which this year featured a course about 30 cms deep in mud (as opposed to last year’s 30 degrees of heat). Officially, the going was ‘soft to Glastonbury’, with one particular section that can only be described as a slide. Still, it was good fun and the cakes, as usual were much appreciated. Mr Tapsell apparently ate five.

Crowborough Runners:

70     Bryan TAPSELL    1:47:12
80     Jeff COLLIER             1:49:23
116   Peter MADDISON    1:54:36
175   Francesca NELSON  2:01:01
404   Sharon WHEELER    2:37:54

Others:

147  Gill STEVENSON     1:57:32
276  Teilo COLLEY               2:14:08
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heathfield 10K, 24th June 2007
9 John Lowden 36:55
52 Bryan Tapsell 42:56
58 Gregg Stapley. 44:02
106 Francesca Nelson. 47:34
124 Robert Garrard. 49:00
168 Steve Hickey 53:17
169 Nicola Watts. 53:26
171 Vicky Forster 53:36
207 Sharon Wheeler. 58:52
212 Brenda Styles 59:44
232 Sarah Hilliard 1.04:02
250 Dominique Welbury 1.09:53

(and not forgetting James “where the hell are my results?” Welbury: 44.58)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing 10k,  6th June 2007

The seafront route produced a fine 20th place for Russell Beckett in 36:40, considering his participation in the previous Saturday's South Downs race. Other times were Roger Stone 40:58, Kevin Battell 44:43, Bob Garrard 45:40, Nick Apps 47:40, Sharon Wheeler 56:42, Min Smithers and Avis Holden both in 59:30.  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
South Downs Relay,  2nd June 2007
Crowborough runners shared a long warm and gruelling day, with forty three other six member teams on the tracks of the South Downs Way 100 mile Relay race held at the beginning of June. The first leg a six o'clock start at a surprisingly sunny Beachy Head, as in the past some teams have failed at the first hurdle by getting lost in the fog. The race culminating 13hr 26 minutes later (21st position) for the Men's team and 14:48 (38th position) for the Ladies at Winchester after successfully negotiating all eighteen legs of the race. 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill  5K, 30th May 2007 
Bob Garrard 22--27. 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sussex Vets League Hastings - 3000 metres,  30th May  2007
John Lowden 1st overall and 1st M50 in 9 mins 46 seconds - knocking 13 seconds off the previous M50 League record of 9.59.
John writes: Actually there was only the one 3000 metre race comprising the M35's, M40's M50's and M60's so about 20 of us in all.
Rob Shannon from Brighton was 2nd in 9.50 so the M50's had a 1-2 and we showed those "youngsters" we are not passed it yet.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Horsham 10k, Sunday, 20th May 2007
John Lowden following his first place last week's Sussex Vets  5000m track Championship, ran very well this week to come in third overall in 35:10 and first in his M50 age group. The club also headed up two other age categories with Brenda Styles  FV60 in 57:19 and Bob Garrard MV65 in 47:00. Other times Jeff Collier 41:33, Roger Stone 42:07, Bryan Tapsell 42:17, James Welbury 43.35, Nicky Watts 46:04 this time being second in FV35 age group, Gregg Stapley 46:04, Sarah Hilliard 57:20, Sharon Wheeler 57:55, Avis Holden 63:14, Min Smithers 63:14, Dominique Welbury 68:11.

In the 2.3k Fun Run: Jack Hilliard: 7:08; Charlotte Hilliard: 8:48
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hailsham 10m, 13th May 2007

Posn

No.

Name

Time

Club

Sex

Class

48

158

BRIAN TAPSELL

1.11:28

Crowborough Runners

M

V3

51

254

JEFF COLLIER

1.11:58

Crowborough Runners

M

V3

69

267

PETER MADDISON

1.14:28

Crowborough Runners

M

V4

71

222

JAMES WELBURY

1.14:34

Crowborough Runners

M

V2

79

255

KEVIN BATTELL

1.15:24

Crowborough Runners

M

V1

90

274

FRANCESCA NELSON

1.17:21

Crowborough Runners

F

V2

102

155

ROBERT GARRARD

1.19:27

Crowborough Runners

M

V6

167

241

STEVE HICKEY

1.32:13

Crowborough Runners

M

V1

174

288

VICKY FORSTER

1.35:50

Crowborough Runners

F

V3

190

223

DOMINIQUE WELBURY

1.53:37

Crowborough Runners

F

V4

(PBs for Bryan and Fran)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Hildenborough 10 mile road race,  7th May 2007
John Lowden. 3rd overall in 58 minutes 11 seconds.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Southern Men's League Bromley, 5th May 2007 
John Lowden 1st in 10 mins 39.9 seconds in the 3000 m steeplechase.  John's first 3000s/c win for 7 years.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings 5 Miles, 29th April 2007
Place   Time    Name                 Team                          Category                    Mile pace

5     0:28:15 LOWDEN, John Crowborough Runners Male Vet 3                05:38.9 27 5   2nd Age group  
16 
  0:30:20 BECKETT, Russell Crowborough Runners Senior Men           06:03.9 201 16   7th age group  
62 
  0:33:17 TAPSELL, Bryan Crowborough Runners Male Vet 3              06:39.3 179 62      
66 
  0:33:23 STONE, Roger Crowborough Runners Male Vet 3                  06:40.5 141 66               
99 
  0:35:00 BATTELL, Keven Crowborough Runners Male Vet 1              06:59.9 347 99         
101 0:35:03 WELBURY, James Crowborough Runners Male Vet 2           
  07:00.5 346 101          
113 0:35:45 MADDISON, Peter Crowborough Runners Male Vet 4
            07:08.8 341 113         
128 0:36:41 GARRARD, Robert Crowborough Runners Male Vet 6          
  07:20.0 300 128   3rd Age Group  
142 0:37:52 NELSON, Francesca Crowborough Runners Female Vet 1     07:34.2 370 142      5th age group  
268 0:46:37 STYLES, Brenda Crowborough Runners Female Vet 5
         09:19.2 390 268           
286 0:48:16 SIDGWICK, Annie Crowborough Runners Female Vet 4       
  09:39.0 257 286           
328 0:56:32 WELBURY, Dominique Crowborough Runners Female Vet 3 11:18.2 361 328

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fort William Marathon, 22nd April 2007

Many miles away in Scotland, Tanya Edmondson finished the Fort William Marathon in 04:13:21, coming second in her age group.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Flora London Marathon, 22nd April 2007

Name Place Overall Class Place within Class Time  
Hannah Arnold 526 W20 19 03.34.20 PB
Nicola Watts 565 W35 141 03.35.42 PB
Gregg Stapley 4448 M45 615 03.39.31 PB
Peter Maddison 5586 M55 159 03.47.59  
James Welbury 5588 M45 766 03.48.00  
Fran Nelson 1046 W40 193 03.50.36 PB
Jeffrey Collier 13510 M50 985 04.34.26  
David Theunissen 13543 M50 988 04.34.35  
Mike Garland 15685 M45 1956 04.46.46  
Andrew Johnson 15839 M30 2886 04.47.33 PB
Sarah Hilliard 5234 W45 500 04.55.05 PB
Vicky Forster 8261 W45 793 05.38.41 PB
Maggi Bradgate 8262 W50 437 05.38.41 PB
Brenda Styles 9334 W60 111 06.02.46 PB
Dominique Welbury 9461 W50 515 06.06.16 PB

Despite the sweltering temperatures many produced a personal best time for the distance. Hannah Arnold was the first runner home (03:34:20 PB) and a well-deserved 19th position in her age group. She was followed closely by Nicky Watts (03:35:42 PB) and Gregg Stapely (03:39:31 PB). Other times, Peter Maddison (03:47:59), James Welbury (03:48:00), Fran Nelson (03:50:36), Andrew Kitts (04:26:04) Jeff Collier (04:34:26), David Theunissen (04:34:35), Mike Garland (04:46:46), Andrew Johnson (04:47:43 PB), Sarah Hilliard (04:55:05 PB), Vicky Forster (05:38:41PB), Maggie Bradgate (05:38:41PB), Brenda Styles (06:02:46 PB) and Dominique Welbury (06:06:16 PB).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing Rowing Club 5k   20th April 2007 

John Lowden was 4th in 16 mins 39 seconds - just beaten by 1 second by Kurt from the RUN shop. John's best 5k time for 6 years.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tonbridge Track Open Meeting - Easter Monday 9 April 2007

John Lowden - 2nd in the run 2000 metres steeplechase in 6 mins 49 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lewes 10K - Multi-terrain ( 6K off road )  Monday April 9th 2007

Well done to Bryan – the sole Crowborough Runner   

Bryan Tapsell -  43:10 - Pos 70 - 549 finishers
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Folkstone 10, Saturday 7th April 2007

Bob the Silver Streak Garrard celebated his 65th by running the flat and well marshalled Folkestone 10 in 78.06. How many 65 year olds in this country can do 10 in sub 8 minute miles? He was paced by messrs Maddison and Welbury for the first half to keep him on track. Dominique ran a PB in 1.48.18 with Peter and James coming home in 76.13.

It's a well organised event starting in Hythe going along the coast past Sandgate to just short of Folkestone harbour and back. The weather was glorious and a sea breeze kept the warm temperatures bearable.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthing 20, Sunday 1st April 2007

Worthing 20                   Chip        Gun
Nicola Watts                 2:34:53   2:35:45           

Hannah Arnold             2:35:41   2:36:33 

James Welbury            2:39:16   2:39:29  
Jeff Collier                    2:41:12   2:41:25      
 Peter Maddison           2:41:12   2:41:25  
Francesca Nelson       2:43:51   2:44:43      
David Theunissen       3:01:16   3:01:40       
Sarah Hilliard                3:31:57   3:32:40         
Brenda Styles               3:37:57   3:38:41   
Dominique Welbury     4:12:03   4:12:46

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paddock Wood Half-Marathon, Sunday 1st April 2007

Bryan Tapsell          1:36:26 PB

Mary Nightingale     1:44:35 PB

Kevin Battell            1:47:12

Sharon Wheeler      2:09:51
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings Half Marathon, Sunday 11th March 2007

Well done to all, and especially John and Nicky

Pos

Fin.Time

Forename

Surname

Club or Town

Age Group

ChipTime

38

01:17:48

John

Lowden

Crowborough Runners

Men M3 (50-54)

01:17:46

669

01:40:26

Nicky

Watts

Crowborough Runners

 

01:39:27

1130

01:48:12

Mary

Nightingale

Crowborough Runners

Fem M2 (45-49)

01:47:09

1200

01:49:11

Robert

Garrard

Crowborough Runners

Men M5 (60-64)

01:48:45

1467

01:52:45

David

Theunissen

Crowborough Runners

Men M3 (50-54)

01:50:10

1690

01:55:55

Francesca

Nelson

Crowborough Runners

Fem M1 (40-44)

01:53:20

2589

02:09:25

Linda

Coates

Crowborough Runners

Fem M3 (50-54)

02:07:49

2607

02:09:45

Steve

Hickey

Crowborough Runners

Men M1 (40-44)

02:06:41

2836

02:14:37

Sarah

Hilliard

Crowborough Runners

Fem M2 (45-49)

02:10:46

2953

02:17:31

Brenda

Styles

Crowborough Runners

Fem M5 (60-64)

02:15:04

3554

02:41:18

Annie

Sidgwick

Crowborough Runners

Fem M4 (55-59)

02:38:51


 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eastbourne Half Marathon, Sunday 25th February 2007

Place    Time     Name                                                    Chip time
331      1:51:33  GARLAND, Mike, Vet Men 40-49             1:51:22          
393      1:54:46  GARRARD, Robert Vet Men 60+              1:54:31
519      2:02:10  HICKEY, Steve Vet Men 40-49                 2:01:28
612      2:09:45  HILLIARD, Sarah  Vet Ladies 45-54          2:08:45

“Nice course mainly scenic except last few miles round a housing estate, one tough hill at 3.5 mile point, better weather than in 2006, breezy
but no excessive gale force winds like last year.” Mike Garland

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon, Sunday
25th February  2007

 Pos    No      Name                     Sex    Age                                Chip Time       Gun Time

237     2         Nicky   Watts           F        37                                   01:38:28        01:38:46
359     783     Peter   Maddison     M       55                                   01:43:03        01:43:46
411     31       Gregg   Stapley       M       46                                    01:45:04       01:45:22
474     1248   Nick    Apps             M       53                                    01:47:38       01:48:20
565     44       Mary    Nightingale   F       48                                    01:51:15       01:51:57
606     802     David   Theunissen  M       50                                   01:52:56       01:53:49
929     515     Sharon  Wheeler      F       46                                    02:11:52       02:13:30

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brighton Half Marathon, Sunday 18th February 2007

26       444 Russell Beckett Crowborough Runners Senior Men Male 01:19:52 01:19:51   aka JOHN LOWDEN

627    3577 Peter Maddison Crowborough Runners Vet Men 50-59 Male 01:39:40 01:39:28

823     654 Nick Apps Crowborough Runners Vet Men 50-59 Male 01:43:03 01:42:18

965    452 James Welbury Crowborough Runners Vet Men 40-49 Male 01:45:18 01:45:06

2482   2367 Sarah Hilliard Crowborough Runners Vet Ladies 40-49 Female 02:09:34

2587   1684 Liz Davies Crowborough Runners Vet Ladies 50-59 Female 02:12:11 02:09:46

2731    3477 Avis Holden Crowborough Runners Vet Ladies 50-59 Female 02:15:40 02:14:59

2732    3468 Min Smithers Crowborough Runners Vet Ladies 50-59 Female 02:15:40 02:14:59

2848    3857 Brenda Styles Crowborough Runners Vet Ladies 60+ Female 02:20:21 02:16:10

2953    2323 Dominique Welbury Crowborough Runners Vet Ladies 40-49 Female 02:26:53


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Chichester 10K, Sunday 4th February 2007

MEN

50 LOWDEN John Crowborough Runners M50 3rd 36.18

121 BECKETT Russell Crowborough Runners Snr 59th 39.06

212 TAPSELL Bryan Crowborough Runners M50 39th 41.40

280 JOHNSON Andrew Crowborough Runners Snr 119th 43.08

289 WELBURY James Crowborough Runners M40 107th 43.27

359 MADDISON Peter Crowborough Runners M50 67th 44.39

380 APPS Nick Crowborough Runners M50 73rd 45.22

453 GARRARD Robert Crowborough Runners M60 13th 46.48

 

WOMEN

57 WATTS Nicola Crowborough Runners Snr 36th 44.29

273 WHEELER Sharon Crowborough Runners W40 109th 55.50

325 SMITHERS Min Crowborough Runners W50 33rd 57.44

326 HOLDEN Avis Crowborough Runners W50 34th 57.45

386 STYLES Brenda Crowborough Runners W60 11th 59.30

404 WELBURY Dominique Crowborough Runners W40 162nd 1.00.09

431 SIDGWICK Annie Crowborough Runners W50 43rd 1.01.37

CROSS COUNTRY RACE RESULTS,   2006 - 2007 Season 

Overall results for the  2006/2007 season were as follows : 

POS

NAME

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

TOT

 

SENIOR MEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

RUSSELL BECKETT

188

 

191

183

 

 

562

23

ROGER WATTS

194

189

 

 

 

 

383

30

ALEX BAXTER

 

 

143

 

135

 

278

55

ANDREW JOHNSON

 

145

 

 

 

 

145

58

BAZ POTTER

142

 

 

 

 

 

142

68

MIKE FRANCIS

 

118

 

 

 

 

118

 

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

JAMES WELBURY

150

 

153

151

 

 

454

30

JOE PARDO

149

150

137

 

 

 

436

35

KEVIN BATTELL

171

173

 

 

 

 

344

39

STEVE HICKEY

133

 

144

 

 

 

277

40

RON CUTBILL

 

 

133

129

 

 

262

47

IAN BUTLER

183

 

 

 

 

 

183

55

GREG STAPLEY

 

 

158

 

 

 

158

 

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

BRYAN TAPSELL

160

165

173

160

171

178

847

6

ROGER STONE

 

174

186

185

 

183

728

16

PETER MADDISON

 

 

145

147

140

 

432

20

JOHN LOWDEN

 

 

 

198

196

 

394

 

M60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

ROBERT GARRARD

 

134

 

130

138

 

402

10

ALBERT KEMP

 

123

 

 

133

 

256

12

SID SMITH

 

114

 

127

 

 

241

 

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

NIKKY WATTS

186

185

182

174

181

 

908

26

SARAH BUTLER

171

 

 

 

 

 

171

 

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

JANE BOLTON

 

170

181

192

196

193

932

6

LOUISE STAPLEY

181

175

173

173

182

 

884

7

SHARON WHEELER

174

161

170

171

175

 

851

24

CLAIRE PARDO

164

 

 

 

 

 

164

 

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

BRENDA STYLES

163

156

163

164

167

172

829

6

ANNIE SIDGWICK

159

 

 

162

162

 

483

 In the team competition, we came 7th at Pestalozzi and 6th overall for the season out of 9 teams – we need to have a few more competitors, especially men, scoring well next season if we are to improve on that.

 Thanks to everyone who came and supported.  They all seemed to enjoy it – so those of you who have never tried cross country might like to give it a go next season.

 Roger

Crowborough clinches three cross country cups on Sunday 25th February 2007

A much reduced contingent from Crowborough went to the last cross country race of the season last Sunday (25th) held at Pestalozzi near Sedlescombe. The rain stopped just before the start, but the ground was extremely wet and slippery no matter what type of shoes you were wearing.  Four of us slid our way round the three laps of the course.  There is a long hill near the end of each lap and the grass on it turned more and more into mud each time.

The Crowborough results were : 

POS

NAME

TIME

CAT.

20

ROGER STONE

38.19

M50

25

BRYAN TAPSELL

39.07

M50

50

JANE BOLTON

43.52

F45

96

BRENDA STYLES

57.15

F55

Bryan and Brenda did enough to ensure their third place overall for the season while Nicky had already done the hard work in the previous races, so we ended up with three awards (each consisting of a cup and vouchers) : 

POS

NAME

POINTS

CAT

3RD

BRYAN TAPSELL

847

M50

3RD

NIKKY WATTS

908

F35

3RD

BRENDA STYLES

829

F55

Well done to all of them.  A first cross country prize for Bryan, while Nikky and Brenda are making a habit of it, having won the same prizes last year. 

Bad luck to Jane who narrowly missed out, being fourth in her F45 category despite scoring 932 points.  Coming back from injury, she made a slow start in her first race – if she had been running early on as she was at the end of the season, she would definitely have won a prize.

Cross in Hand ESSXCL, Sunday 11th February 2007

POS     NAME                        TIME            PTS.   
5       JOHN LOWDEN             35-48           196    
33      BRYAN TAPSELL          41-41           171    
57      JANE BOLTON              45-36           196    
73      PETER MADDISON       48-34           140    
75      BOB GARRARD             49-25           138    
81      ALEX BAXTER               50-21           135    
87      ALBERT KEMP               52-02           133    
94      LOUISE STAPLEY          55-46           182    
95      NIKKY WATTS                55-47           181    
103     SHARON WHEELER     60-09           175    
114     BRENDA STYLES         64-19           167    
120     ANNIE SIDGWICK         71-49           162    

Abbots Wood Cross Country - Sunday 28th January  2007   (a gruelling race, I take it, James?)

3

JOHN LOWDEN

32-02

CROW

M50

198

M501

3

18

ROGER STONE

34-38

CROW

M50

185

M401

17

20

RUSSELL BECKETT

34-49

CROW

SM

183

SM1

19

46

BRYAN TAPSELL

38-52

CROW

M50

160

M402

44

62

JAMES WELBURY

41-51

CROW

M40

151

M403

58

64

JANE BOLTON

41-59

CROW

F45

192

F451

60

69

PETER MADDISON

42-38

CROW

M50

147

SM2

64

99

BOB GARRARD

49-15

CROW

M60

130

SM3

90

100

RON CUTBILL

50-06

CROW

M40

129

SM4

91

105

NIKKY WATTS

51-09

CROW

F35

174

F351

95

106

LOUISE STAPLEY

51-22

CROW

F45

173

SW1

96

107

SID SMITH

51-40

CROW

M60

127

SM5

97

111

SHARON WHEELER

54-00

CROW

F45

171

SW2

101

120

BRENDA STYLES

59-27

CROW

F55

165

SW3

107

122

ANNIE SIDGWICK

60-34

CROW

SW

163

NSW1

108

Lancing  7.5 Miles - Sunday 7th January 2007

Peter and James ran the Sussex County Cross Country Senior Men's race  - hilly and very muddy in Lancing up to the Cissbury Ring (well, almost) three times. Peter called the race "character building", James called it a French Duck race - 'canard' !

James Welbury: 64:18    Peter Maddison: 66:25

Sussex Masters Vets     
[date not known]
    
John Lowden and James Welbury represented the club at the Sussex Masters Vets Cross Country races in Horsham amongst tough opposition. On a challenging windy and hilly course, John was second in a superb time of 38.08 beaten only by national and international champion Nigel Gates. James came home in 51st place in 49.10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------
                          
2006

Descriptions and Results for Road Races in 2006

Crowborough 10K -  3rd December 2006

Everyone seemed to enjoy the event and there were some complimentary comments on the Runner’s World website. Thanks to everyone who organised or helped out.

The club had a full men's team represented.

John Lowden, 38.02,

Dan Pike, 39.50,

Gregory Stapley, 47.07

Bob Garrard, 50.16.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brighton 10K - 19th November 2006

(All runners have a recorded time followed by their chip time – except Dan, who had a bit of trouble with his chips…)

 

Men: Daniel Pike 00:36:40; Kevin Battell 00:39:42/00:39:28; Bryan Tapsell 00:42:16/00:42:02(PB); Gregg Stapley; 00:45:21/00:43:27; Martin Potter 00:45:31/ 00:44:44; Andrew Johnson 00:45:48/00:44:16; James Welbury 00:46:49/00:45:17; David Theunissen 00:47:46/00:46:15; Ron Cutbill 00:50:16/00:49:30; Nick Apps 00:50:24/00:48:31
 
Women: Mary Nightingale 00:45:37/00:44:39(PB); Louise Stapely 00:51:17/00:50:18; Sarah Hilliard 00:57:13/00:54:42; Min Smithers 00:59:1700:58:07; Avis Holden 00:59:18/00:58:07; Brenda Styles 01:01:09/00:59:09; Annie Sidgwick 01:01:45/00:59:44; Dominique Welbury 01:03:34/01:01:35

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix Park Races - 12th November 2006     (Women: 3.8K, Men: 7.3K)
Ladies :- Hannah Arnold, 15.37 (16th overall), Louise Stapley, 16.30, Sharon Wheeler, 18.00, Min Smithers, 19.26. Brenda Styles, 21.10, Dominique Welbury, 21.12PB.

Men:- Roger Stone, 30.31. Bryan Tapsell, 30.56. James Welbury, 31.38. Baz Potter, 32.09.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barns Green Half Marathon - Sunday 29th October
Men:-
01:18:31        LOWDEN, John  (10th)   

01:24:44        PIKE, Daniel      (37th)

01:39:09(PB) TAPSELL, Bryan

01:45:06        JOHNSON, Andrew

01:53:55        APPS, Nick     

Ladies:-                       

01:44:20        WATTS, Nicola  

01:45:00(PB) NIGHTINGALE, Mary

02:04:08        WHEELER, Sharon

02:26:00        STYLES, Brenda 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lewes Downland 10 - Sunday, 1st October

At a very windy event the men were led home by Club Captain Kevin Battell and the ladies by Fran Nelson. The results were as follows:

 

Men: Kevin Battell (39th overall), 1.12.15. James Welbury, 1.19.45. Bob Garrard, 1.25.28. Steve Hickey, 1.30.00. Ron Cutbill, 1.39.00

Ladies: Fran Nelson, 1.20.36. Hannah Arnold, 1.20.48. Mary Nightingale, 1.27.00. Liz Davies, 1.34.00. Sharon Wheeler, 1.45.00

Brenda Styles, 1.52.00 with Annie Sidgwick completing the 5 mile race in 50 minutes dead (PB). 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hove Prom 5 Mile Race – Sunday 17th September 

The Blue Shirts were again out in force at this years Hove Prom 5 Race on a warm and slightly breezy Sunday. Congratulations to John-Boy who came 6th overall and 1st Male vet 50+, also to Fran Nelson for yet another PB of 35.39.  Good to see Hilary there too competing in her second race for the club.  Well done Hilary, keep it up gal.  Results were as follows:

 

Men:-

John Lowden                            28.10

Roger Stone                             30.49

Kevin Battell                             30.58

Peter Maddison                        34.22

James Welbury                         34.58

Bob Garrard                             37.01

Andrew Johnson                       37.14

 

Ladies:-

Fran Nelson                             35.39 (PB)

Mary  Nightingale                     37.03

Hilary Arrowsmith                    43.39

Sharon Wheeler                        44.07

Brenda Styles                           48.37

Dominique Welbury                  51.38

Annie Sidgwick                        52.20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hellingly 10K – Sunday 10th September 

An excellent turnout at this year’s Hellingly 10K with 18 runners competing for the club.  Fran continues to improve finishing in 46.33, another PB.  Also good to see club coach, Sid “Listen Up” Smith, back racing again – well done old boy!!

 

Men:-

Roger Stone                             39.38

Kevin Battell                             40.12

Daniel Pike                               41.50

Bryan Tapsell                           44.40

Peter Maddison                        45.01

Bob “The Streak” Garrard        47.27

David Theunissen                      48.57

Steve Hickey                            51.08

Big Ron Cutbill                         55.11

Sid Smith                                  56.06

Len Cumbers                            60.36

 

Ladies:-

Fran Nelson                             46.33 (PB)

Mary Nightingale                      49.05

Nicky Watts                             49.23

Min Smithers                            59.02

Sharon Wheeler                        60.02

Avis Holden                             60.35

Brenda Stiles                            65.57
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vets AC 10,000 Metre Track Championships, Battersea Park  -Wednesday 6th September

John Lowden ventured up to London for his first ever 10,000m track race (25 laps) in over 30 years of track running but it was well worth the wait. 

In a mixed race with the W35's, M40's, M45's and M50's John won a tactical race by sitting on the shoulder of the leader for 24½ laps and then out-sprinting him over the last 200 metres (covered in 30 seconds). 

The time was immaterial due to the heat and humidity but for the record was 36.11.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill 5K –Wednesday 30th August
 

A flash of lightning wearing a blue vest has been spotted in downtown Bexhill… you’ve guessed it… the Silver Streak’s back in action! 

Man:-

Bob “The Streak” Garrard        21.53
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Will Page 10K - Sunday 27th August

Crowborough runners fielded twenty two runners at the Will Page 10K in Newick last Sunday aiming to improve their second place overall in the Sussex Grand Prix road race league with runners aged from 21 to 75. The men were led home by John Lowden, who was 4th, in a time of 35.51. John is on course to win the SGP veterans championship in his age category for the fifth year in a row. The ladies were led home by Hannah Arnold in 45.30, followed by the club's junior coach, Mary Nightingale.
New members Dan Pike, Hilary Arrowsmith and Annie Sidgwick all posted personal best times on the undulating course on a warm day. Club Captain Kevin Battell admitted the going was tough, following a 23 mile training run the previous week with James Welbury, Dave Theunissen and Club Chairman, Peter Maddison, who are all training for the Lausanne Marathon on October 22nd in Switzerland. Peter did a credible 43.59 on his 55th birthday, his first race as a V4 Veteran. It was also good to see Nikki Watts, returning from injury, who came in with Chief Club Coach Sid Smith. The 'boro runners times  were as follows:
 
Men: John Lowden (4th), 35.51. Dan Pyke, 39.10. Kevin Battell, 40.09. Roger Stone, 40.43. Robin Hynde, 42.42.Peter Maddison, 43.59. Bryan Tapsell, 44.08. James Welbury, 45.10. Bob Garrard, 48.00, David Theunissen, 50.04. Ron Cutbill, 54.06. Sid Smith, 56.16, Len Cumbers ( aged 75) 58.55.
 
Ladies: Hannah Arnold, 45.30. Mary Nightingale, 48.44. Nicky Watts, 56.16. Hilary Arrowsmith, 60.43. Avis Holden, 63.00, Min Smithers, 63.13. Brenda Styles, 65.55, Annie Sidgwick, 67.05. Dominique Welbury, 72.18.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Midhurst 10k - Sunday 13th August

 

The weather forecast on Saturday night said it would be cold, wet and windy on Sunday morning ie, perfect 10k racing weather. So I drove the 50 miles to Midhurst to try out their 10k course.  Nice route comprising 2 flattish laps on tarmac but it did attract a lot of riff raff from Hampshire !  I managed 9th overall in 35.36 and 1st M50 much to the dismay of the Portsmouth M50's.            John Lowden.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Milland Valley Trail 21K – Sunday 6th August 

At the Milland Valley Trail 21K (billed as one of the hardest half marathons in the country), six of the club’s members completed the off road race on August 6th as follows:

 

Men:-

Dan Pike                                  1.41

Kevin Battell                             1.42

James Welbury                         1.57

Peter Maddison                        1.57

Dave Theunissen                       2.15 

 

Ladies:-
Liz Davies                                2.19

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bexhill Seafront 5K – Wednesday 26th July 

Congratulations go to Bryan as first Crowborough Runner home at this year’s Bexhill 5K.  Fran Nelson also ran well in her first 5K and was second lady back in her age category.

 

Men:-

Bryan Tapsell                           20.31

James Welbury             21.04

Peter Maddison                        21.19

Baz Potter                                21.21

Bob Garrard                             22.22

Mike Garland                           23.51

Ron Cutbill                               25.16

Russell Taylor                           28.22

 

Ladies:-

Fran Nelson                             21.28

Min Smithers                            26.41

Avis Holden                             27.29

Brenda Styles                           29.50

Annie Sidgwick                        30.36

Dominique Welbury                  31.12

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Firle Beacon 10K – Wednesday 12th July

 

The flyer said “In the historic grounds of Firle Place”, well I thought that sounds like a nice change from a hilly Wednesday club run. I should have read it more carefully as it said “Start & Finish in the grounds”.

 

As we waited to go the starter told us it was in fact a 10.3K race or thereabouts, they will check it sometime with Satellite Navigation. We were off and the race followed the foot of the Downs in an Easterly direction towards the Bo Peep road and up to the car park. Those of you who have done one of the Sunday breakfast runs will know the road up to Bo Peep car park is very steep. At this point I decided to let Kevin run on and once he was out off sight I walked for a couple off sections (well I did do Tuesday’s track session). Once at the top we stopped for water and then on to Firle Beacon.  It was a beautiful warm, sunny evening and the views were spectacular, which made the climb well worthwhile (please don’t forget to take time and appreciate the beauty of Sussex, except off course in SGP races).

 

After the Beacon the run was all downhill (heaven) and I spent the last 3K chatting to a Burgess Hill lady about marathons and other fun races. One interesting fact I learnt was that if you loose 1lb of weight you will run 80 seconds faster in a marathon, roll on Lausanne.

 

After the run shower facilities were organised by Russell and there was a BBQ, eat all you like for £5.00.  Next year they are banning Mr Lowden and Mr Battell.

 

I would recommend this race, there were only about 80 runners this year but that will grow as word spreads.

 

Results as follows:

 

John Lowden (3rd)                    39.27

Kevin Battell (29th)                   48.40

Nigel Bateman (42nd)                51.26

Pastel Pete (44th)                      53.29

Russell Taylor (72nd)                 65.38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bewl 15 – Sunday 2nd July 

Another well organised race by Mr Kemp and the Wadhurst crew.  This year’s Bewl 15 was an absolute scorcher with temperatures reaching 30oC!  This didn’t deter the Crowborough Runners though and our ladies team (Hannah, Fran and Liz) came 3rd for the second year running.  Congratulations also go to Mr Cumbers who is now the proud holder of the V8 record.

 

Men:-

Bryan Tapsell                           1.54.55

Robin Wynde                           1.58.02

Len Cumbers                            2.50.30

 

Ladies:-

Hannah Arnold             1.55.41

Fran Nelson                             2.15.07

Liz Davies                                2.15.15

Mary Nightingale                      2.16.21

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Le Touquet 10K – Saturday  1st July 

             Well, Le Touquet was a fun race on July 1st! Like England, I didn't win.  Nearly 2000 runners with the usual pushing and shoving at the start but this year was somewhat hard as it was 30oC and quite humid. It's a great race (chipped*) combining a 10 and a 20K at the same time, and finishing on a nice track in the posh town centre.

    Le Touquet is known as "Paris Plage", for those that don't know, and has many wide green and leafy avenues plus a smart town centre and a lovely sandy beach. It's only an hours drive from Calais. 

    If anyone is interested, I'm thinking of taking the Fast Ferry from Dover to Boulogne with bikes and cycling to Le Touquet on a Friday next year, down the well maintained cycle paths that lead almost all the way from Boulogne down to L2K for about 20 miles (Ullrich and Basso need not apply), running on the Saturday and cycling back on a Sunday. Check out www.speed-ferries.com as prices can be very cheap.  

    For those not wanting to cycle, you can drive, or take the train from Boulogne to Etaples, just outside L2K.   

    Should be an easy warm up ride for Claire, Joe, Jane, Sharon and Roger Watts who have successfully ridden from Calais to the Med to raise money for the Cancer Unit at Maidstone Hospital - well done to them (eat your heart out Lance).  I believe Claire has raised mega amounts in sponsorship. 

     * Kev the word for "chip" in French is "puce", not "frite", although I know how you like "frites". (Peter - don't try and pronounce any of these words...........)

 

Man:-

James Welbury             48.20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heathfield 10K – Sunday 25th June 

On Sunday 25th June 20 of the club's runners turned out for the Heathfield 10K.  John-Boy Lowden was the
first over 40 man home in a time of 36.56.  Nevertheless he was beaten by an over 50, Nigel Gates, the current world Champion runner so no shame in that.
Crowborough Ladies Team came third – well done gals.  The team included Fran Nelson who made her debut for the club and ran a good race in 48.51.

Men:-
John Lowden                            36.56
Roger Stone                             41.43
Kevin Battell                             41.52
Robin Wynde                           44.47
Bryan Tapsell                           45.13
Greg Stapley                             45.56
Peter Maddison                        45.59
James Welbury                         47.30
Bob Garrard                              47.51
Andrew Johnson                      49.51
Steve Hickey                            53.13
Ron Cutbill                               56.49
Len Cumbers                            57.50


Ladies:-
Hannah Arnold                       45.07
Fran Nelson                             48.51
Louise Stapley                          53.45
Sharon Wheeler                        57.36
Min Smithers                            65.00
Avis Holden                             65.00
Brenda Styles                           76.16
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Midnight Sun Half Marathon, Tromso in Norway - Saturday 17th June

Man:-
Andrew Johnson                       1.47.49

Ladies:-

Suzanne (St Albans Strider)      1.35.42
Mary Nightingale                       1.48.35
Nicky Watts                                1.51.46
Louise Stapley                            1.57.30
Sharon Wheeler                         2.09.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edinburgh Marathon – Sunday 11th June
On Sunday 11th June Liz Davies represented the club at the Edinburgh Marathon.  Conditions on the day were very hot but Liz still ran a good race and finished in 4.07.26.  Andrew Kitts also competed and finished in 3.59.34, as did Tony Watts who finished in 4.00.35.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthing 10K – Wednesday 7th June
An excellent turnout by the club to this year’s Worthing 10K, the 7th race in the Sussex Grand Prix series.  John-boy was the first V2 home and placed 11th overall.  New recruits, Dan and Robin also ran very good races as did Hannah who continues to improve her times.  Well done to all.

Men:- 
John Lowden                            35.02
Daniel Pike                               37.54
Kevin Battell                             38.52
Robin Wynde                           42.34
James Welbury                         43.25
Bob Garrard                             43.51
Andrew Johnson                       46.31
Ron Cutbill                               51.51
Len Cumbers                            54.17

Ladies:- 
Hannah Arnold                        43.02
Nicky Watts                             44.22
Mary Nightingale                     45.50
Becky Hall                                48.22
Louise Stapley                          49.49
Sharon Wheeler                        54.03
Min Smithers                            57.00
Avis Holden                             57.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Junior Runners Update

Sussex Youth Games

After a highly competitive trials session at Uckfield, several Crowborough Juniors were selected for the Sussex Youth Games teams.  Great results were achieved with Wealden winning 1st place for years 5/6 athletics and 2nd place for years 7/8. 
 
The girls year 5/6 were entirely Crowborough juniors and they were:
Hannah Lunn, Isobel Butler, Harriet Somers, Georgina Somers.

In the boys team we had:
Liam Cooper, Scott Ridley, James Bowd.

In the years 7/8 we had:
Abigael Eyres, Ryan Driscoll

All were presented with a gold medal and an engraved silver cup to keep for a year by the Mayor of Eastbourne.  Many congratulations to you all!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Horsham 10K – Sunday 21st May
This one certainly sorted out the hardier types from the fair weather runners!  The Horsham 10K was wet to say the least.  Still, the club had a good turnout – John Boy came 4th and Kev’s new aftershave “Eau du Haddock” ensured he had plenty of space around him at the start.
Men:-
John Lowden                                          36.09
Roger Stone                                            39.28
Kevin Battell                                            40.20
Robin Wynde                                           43.29
Baz Potter                                               45.50
Ron Cutbill                                               54.43
Len Cumbers                                           58.14
Ladies:-
Nicky Watts                                             46.39
Sharon Wheeler                                       54.04
Avis Holden                                             58.54
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hailsham 10 Mile Road Race – Sunday 14th May

Congratulations go to John Boy who was first V2 and Len who was first V8.
Men:-
John Lowden                          59.05
Roger Stone                            1.04.44
Dan Pike                                  1.07.04 (PB)
Peter Maddison                       1.11.27
Baz Potter                               1.12.27 (PB)
Robin Wynde                           1.12.29
Greg Stapley                           1.12.39
Bryan Tapsell                          1.13 47
James Welbury                       1.14.09
Bob Garrard                            1.14.55
Ron Cutbill                               1.30.22
Steve Hickey                           1.30.38
Len Cumbers                           1.33.20
Ladies:-
Hannah Arnold                        1.14.20 (PB)
Sharon Wheeler                      1.32.42
Min Smithers                            1.34.48
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Krakow Marathon -  Sunday 6th May 2006
Men:-
Kevin Battell                            3.26
Peter Maddison                       3.28
James Welbury                       3.48
Ladies:-
Nicky Watts                             3.41.34 (PB)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flora London Marathon – Sunday 23rd April
Men
:-
Len Cumbers               5.11.49
Ladies:-
Hannah Arnold             3.36.45(PB)
Mary Nightingale          3.50.44(PB)
Louise Stapley             4.13.38(PB)
Nicky Watts                4.13.38

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Paddock Wood Half Marathon – Sunday 2nd April

Meanwhile, across the border the Deadly Duo took on the Kent boys and girls and competed in the Paddock Wood Half.  Results were:

Men:-
Andrew Johnson                       1.47.57
Ladies:-
Sharon Wheeler                        2.04.34
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Worthing 20 – Sunday 2nd April

The Magnificent Six travelled south to compete in the Worthing 20 and further their marathon preparations.  Despite being lapped by the “Bullet” Battell, Louise and Nicky achieved their target time for the day.  Hannah and Peter produced excellent times and Len looked as cool as a cucumber as he crossed the finishing line.  Results were: 
Men:-
Kevin Battell                             2.16.20
Peter Maddison                        2.28.53
Len Cumbers                            3.22.52
Ladies:-
Hannah Arnold                          2.44.40
Louise Stapley                          3.03.42
Nicky Watts                             3.03.42

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tonbridge Fun Run – Sunday 19th March
On Sunday 19th March Isobel and Tom Butler took part in the Tonbridge Charity Fun Run in aid of the Bridge Trust.  Isobel’s race was 3km (in which she came 7th) and Tom’s race was 5km.
Also, Isobel did well in the school’s cross country - she came 2nd in the Crowborough heat, 4th in North Wealden and 11th in the final one for the whole of East Sussex.  There were 75 children in each heat.
Well done Isobel and Tom, keep up the good running!!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hastings Half Marathon – Sunday 12th March
Men:-
Kevin Battell                 1:26:48 
Roger Stone                 1:31:58
Martin Potter                1:39:37
Bob Garrard                 1:41:02
Gregg Stapley               1:41:49 (PB)
Andrew Johnson           1:51:32
Len Cumbers                2:06:49

Ladies:-
Nicky Watts                 1:41:51
Hannah Arnold            1:45:18
Mary Nightingale          1:48:49
Louise Stapley              1:50:49 (PB)
Avis Holden                 2:01:48
Sharon Wheeler            2:02:17 (PB)
Sandra Potter               2:40:17

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastbourne Half Marathon – Sunday 26th February

Men:-
Bob Garrard                             1.47.02
Neil Thomas                             1.47.23
Mike Garland                           1.48.50
Ladies:-
Rebecca Hall                            1.47.23
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon – Sunday 26th February
On Sunday 26th February five Crowborough Runners crossed the border and competed in the Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon.  Unfortunately, all five of them were late for the start due to Kevin applying copious amounts of Tiger Balm in an attempt to keep warm and Andrew being unable to decide where to put his gels in his lycras.  All in all, despite the cold weather and the hills, some good results were achieved.  Was also good to see Sid cheering us on at the top of Fordcombe Hill….outside the Chafford Arms!
Kevin Battell                                            1.35.49
icky Watts                                             1.41.55
Andrew Johnson                                    1.43.52 (PB)
Brian Tapsell                                           1.47.24
Sharon Wheeler                                      2.12.32
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sussex Beacon Half Marathon – Sunday 19th February

The club were out in force at this year’s
Sussex Beacon Half Marathon, the second race in the Sussex Grand Prix series.  Weather conditions were very cold, wet and windy but that didn’t dampen the runners' enthusiasm to produce some good results.   Well done to John-Boy who came 8th and was the 1st MV50 and to new boy, Gregg Stapley, who competed in his first race for the club.
Men:-

John Lowden                                          1.18.00
Martin Potter                                            1.38.33
Peter Maddison                                       1.38.34
James Welbury                                       1.40.23
Gregg Stapley                                         1.41.11
Bob Garrard                                            1.45.28
Andrew Johnson                                    1.46.37
Mike Garland                                           1.48.06
Len Cumbers                                           2.05.21
 

Ladies:
Nicky Watts                                             1.40.37
Louise Stapley                                        1.54.35
Avis Holden                                             2.01.46
Tanya Edmondson                                  2.02.57
Min Smithers                                            2.07.45
Brenda Styles                                         2.08.49

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chichester Priory 10K – Sunday 5th February 2006

Sunday 5th February saw an excellent turn out by the club at the first SGP race of the year.  The Chichester Priory 10K also incorporated the AAA of England 10K Championships and the Sussex County Championships so attracted some 1400 runners.  Weather conditions were perfect for the race and the club achieved some excellent results, the most notable of which came from Andrew Johnson who knocked three minutes off of his pb.

Men:-

John Lowden                                          34.18
Kevin Battell                                            37.26
Peter Maddison                                       40.56
James Welbury                                       42.41
Bryan Tapsell                                          43.44
Bob Garrard                                            43.44
Baz Potter                                               43.44
Andrew Johnson                                    45.40 (PB)
Mark Taylor                                             47.57
Len Cumbers                                           55.08

Ladies:-
Nicky Watts                                             45.23
Rebecca Halls                                         46.49
Louise Stapley                                        50.41
Liz Davies                                               50.55
Avis Holden                                             53.08
Min Smithers                                            56.08
Brenda Styles                                         57.33
Dominique Welbury                                 64.39
Elaine Taylor                                            66.58


--------------------------------------------------------------------
Description and Results for Cross Country Races in 2006

Plumpton ESXCL 3/6 -  Sunday 17th December 2006


Crowborough Runners had a full team of 10 men and five women on this tough course 

POS

 

TIME

POINTS

13

RUSSELL BECKETT

33-41

191

18

ROGER STONE

34-17

186

34

BRYAN TAPSELL

37-09

173

57

GREG STAPLEY

38-58

158

63

JAMES WELLBURY

39-28

153

77

PETER MADDISON

41-40

145

80

STEVE HICKEY

42-16

144

82

ALEX BAXTER

42-37

143

92

NIKKY WATTS

44-50

182

94

JANE BOLTON

45-25

181

95

JOE PARDO

45-26

137

101

RON CUTBILL

46-02

133

113

LOUISE STAPELY

49-03

173

120

SHARON WHEELER

50-31

170

130

BRENDA STYLES

53-40

163

 

Eastbourne - Sunday 26th November 2006

    For the second race in a row, it was a beautiful sunny day for the East Sussex Cross Country League fixture (I doubt we can thank global warming since the day before it was absolutely bucketing down).  The course is situated in the lee of Beachy Head, but it still managed to blow a gale and, while there were no dramatic hills, there are constant undulations so that you really notice it by the end of the third lap.
    In the junior race of about one mile, Georgina and Harriet Somers ran well.  They were running against many children older than them and for their age, were the third and fourth girls.  Well done to them.

 

POS

 

TIME

20

GEORGINA SOMERS

8-36

22

HARRIET SOMERS

8-46


   
The seniors were led home by Roger Watts for the second race in a row – it is good to see him back running for us.  Behind him, Roger Stone sneaked past Kevin at the top of the last hill.  With Andrew Johnson making his first appearance on the country, we managed to field a full men’s team for once.  The ladies provided their usual full complement and it was good to see Jane Boulton back running (and treating it like a stroll in the park).

POS

NAME

TIME

CAT

POINTS.

20

ROGER WATTS

33-03

SM

13

39

ROGER STONE

34-44

M50

30

40

KEVIN BATTELL

34-59

M40

31

50

BRYAN TAPSELL

36-16

M50

39

69

JOE PARDO

38-29

M40

57

79

ANDREW JOHNSON

39-09

SM

66

92

ROBERT GARRARD

40-13

M60

78

105

NICKY WATTS

41-35

F35

90

110

ALBERT KEMP

42-38

M60

95

118

LOUISE STAPLEY

43-33

F45

103

127

MIKE FRANCIS

44-24

SM

111

131

JANE BOLTON

45-35

F45

113

132

SID SMITH

45-35

M60

114

151

SHARON WHEELER

48-14

F45

129

156

BRENDA STYLES

50-09

F55

132


Ashdown Forest - Sunday  5th November 2006 - For full results Click Here 

POS

NAME

TIME

CAT

8

ROGER WATTS

34-06

SM

15

RUSSELL BECKETT

35-13

SM

20

IAN BUTLER

35-49

M40

33

KEVIN BATTELL

36-59

M40

46

BRYAN TAPSELL

39-02

M50

58

JAMES WELBURY

40-15

M40

60

JOE PARDO

40-26

M40

72

BAZ POTTER

41-52

SM

88

NIKKY WATTS

43-41

F35

92

STEVE HICKEY

44-03

M40

102

LOUISE STAPELY

46-16

F45

123

SHARON WHEELER

51-13

F45

126

SARAH BUTLER

51-42

F35

136

CLAIRE PARDO

55-30

F45

137

BRENDA STYLES

55-32

F55

144

ANNIE SIDGWICK

57-13

F55

 

Eridge 10 – Sunday 17th September 2006

This year’s infamous Eridge 10, a tough cross country event which goes through the deer park at Eridge, enticed a few club’s runners.  208 finished.


Men:-

Bryan Tapsell (37th)                  1:21:25

Andrew Kitts (=124th)              1:37:44 

Ladies:-

Liz Davies (=124th)                  1:37:44



East Sussex Cross Country League : Pestalozzi Village – Sunday 26th February 2006


The last East Sussex cross country race of the season was held at Pestalozzi on Sunday 26th February.  Unfortunately for various reasons, including the lure of other races such as the Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon, only three of us turned out to run for Crowborough – a big drop since we have been averaging 13 over the season.
The race went really well for me – I was in 6th place for most of the race but always with runners breathing down my neck.  Although I lost 3 places on the last hill, I still finished in my best ever position in the league.   James ran steadily, having done a 17 mile training run the previous day, while Brenda continued in her good form and consolidated her overall position.  The results were: 
 9th         Roger                34:26
 32nd       James               39:42
 75th       Brenda              52:34



East Sussex Cross Country League : Cross In Hand – Sunday 12th February 2006


Well done to those who ran at Cross-in-Hand. A good turnout (though we were missing a couple of ladies for a full team) and some fine individual performances meant that we were 4th team on the day and improved to 6th team overall for the season.
Individual results at Cross-in-Hand were :

POS

NAME

TIME

2

John Lowden

33-28

10

Kevin Battell

37-04

34

Bryan Tapsell

43-46

36

Peter Maddison

44-01

39

Mark Taylor

45-15

56

Bob Garrard

48-19

58

Albert Kemp

48-46

61

Nikki Watts

49-32

74

Andrew Johnson

52-29

84

Ron Cutbill

56-31

86

Sharon Wheeler

57-05

87

Sid Smith

57-10

93

Brenda Styles

58-59

A great performance from John who was only beaten by a non-scoring runner, while Bryan continues to improve and Mark is getting back to form.  Nikki was 5th lady.
I notice that Sharon and Sid did not finish together for once.  Did they have an argument during the race?   Roger

 

East Sussex Cross Country League – Whitbread Hollow 22nd January 2006

Maybe it is the effect of global warming, but yet another cross-country race was held with hardly a trace of mud anywhere to be found.  The weather was even sunny and, by the standard of most January races, not too cold.  So apologies to all those of you who only turned out in order to run up and down vertical mudslides in appalling weather. Once again we had a good turnout – we just needed one more lady and we would have had a complete team of 15 – 14 started and 13 finished.  As far as I can remember it is the only race that I have ever started and had to pull out but it gave me a chance to watch the rest of the runners as they came past: Kevin strolling along not wanting to get injured again (a far more sensible approach than I took); James striding past and looking as though he was enjoying cross-country for once (careful James, it could become a habit); Bryan looking pleased with beating the club supremo; the supremo himself, looking behind to make sure he was not last this week; Mike Garland, running in exotic Sussex for a change; Mark Taylor, grimly holding off a challenge from Nicky who only needed another uphill to beat him; Albert, sprint finish belying his years as usual; Andrew, thinking that this cross-country was not as difficult as it had been cracked up to be (just wait until we find you a difficult course); Sharon and Sid pretending to have a battle to beat each other until they were out of sight and could take it easy as a Sunday stroll; Ron, striding round looking cool; and Brenda, as always smiling (Brenda, you are meant to leave your sprint finish until the end not use it up getting to the start).

The times and positions were : 

41

KEVIN BATTELL

35-13

53

JAMES WELBERRY

37-35

63

BRYAN TAPSELL

38-09

69

PETER MADDISON

38-44

85

MIKE GARLAND

40-32

89

MARK TAYLOR

40-44

90

NICKY WATTS

40-48

94

ALBERT KEMP

41-26

105

ANDREW JOHNSON

42-57

125

SHARON WHEELER

47-31

126

SID SMITH

47-32

127

RON CUTBILL

47-54

143

BRENDA STYLES

50-36

 

 

 

Unfortunately with a number of runners missing from the top positions, the team came in 7th – but this is still a huge improvement on last year when we were 9th because we only had one runner.  So thanks to everyone who turned out.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                           
2005

Descriptions and Results for 2005 - Road Races

Brighton 10K - Sunday 20th November 2005

This year’s Brighton 10K attracted around 2,000 runners.  Weather conditions were perfect for racing and both Kevin Battell and Julie Harker achieved season best times.  Full results were:

Men:-

John Lowden                             34.08

Kevin Battell                              36.13(SB)

Roger Stone                              38.57

Peter Maddison                         41.04

Mike Garland                             47.19

Andrew Johnson                        48.40(PB)

Russell Taylor                            50.50

 

Ladies:-

Mary Nightingale                        45.55

Brenda Styles                            53.55(PB)

Julie Harker                               54.49(SB)

Avis Holden                               55.53  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix Park Races – Sunday 13th November 2005

On Sunday 13th November the Phoenix Park Races were held at Preston Park in Brighton.  The mens’ race of 7.3K resulted in some good times including a personal best by John Lowden who was also 1st V2.  The womens' race of 3.8K produced a personal best time for Dominique Welbury after a cat and mouse chase with fellow club runner, Elaine Taylor.  There was also a good turnout by the juniors.  Full results for the club were:

Men: -

Darrell Smith                             23.32

John Lowden                             24.48(PB)

Roger Stone                              28.38

Kevin Battell                              29.47

Peter Maddison                         30.08

James Welbury                         31.06

Bob Garrard                               32.13

Mark Taylor                               33.42

Russell Taylor                            36.59

Ladies:-

Min Smithers                             19.45

Brenda Styles                            19.51

Julie Harker                               20.30

Elaine Taylor                             22.09

Dominique Welbury                    22.10(PB)  

Juniors:-

Under 9's, out of a field of 86 in total: 

Sam George (6th)                                    3.38

Todd Pannell (10th)                                 3.47

Oliver Yeoman                                        4.15

Briony Taylor                                         5.48

Ben Ross                                              6.09

Amber George                                       6.40  

Under 11's out of a field of 68 

Liam Cooper                                          7.58

Zak Pannell                                           9.06  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ashdown Forest Cross Country – Sunday 6th November 2005

Well done to everyone who competed in the cross country.  All the juniors did really well - and many, if not all of them were running in their first cross-country race.  Liam was 2nd boy (and a year younger than the winner) and Lauren was 2nd girl (and two years younger than the winner).   

POS     NAME                           TIME     AGE 

2          Liam Cooper                  7-42      10

5          Lauren Hares                 9-57      10

6          George Stevenson          10-08      9

7          Mathew Eyres               10-12    10

8          Abigale Eyres                10-14    12

9          Sophie Nightingale         10-40    11

10         Hannah Lunn                 10-56    10

11         Frankie Battell               10-57    10

12         Gemma Nightingale        12-29    9  
 

A pity there was not a team event for the juniors - we would have swept the board with 9 of the 12 competitors. 

There were a lot of good performances from the seniors as well and the team once again scored a solid 5th place, helped by our three team members from Wadhurst (for the cross-country Crowborough and Wadhurst count as one team just as Heathfield and Utopia do).  Senior results were:

 

POS     NAME                           TIME    

3          John Lowden                 31-49   

10         Kevin Battell                  34-11   

40         Roger Stone                  37-50   

43         Joe Pardo                      38-19

50         Gill Stevenson               39-44   

58         Peter Maddison             40-27

68         Bob Garrard                   41-35   

70         Mark Taylor                   41-44   

81         Nicky Watts                  43-24   

84         Matthew West               44-01   

86         Albert Kemp                  44-05   

109       Tim Clements                47-52   

110       Rachel Clements           47-52   

112       Steve Hickey                 48-08   

126       Ron Cutbill                    49-59   

133       Sharon Wheeler             50-44   

138       Brenda Styles                51-14   

 

A real cross-country test, I think you will all agree !  If anyone wants a spreadsheet with the full results, let me know and I will mail it to you.  Regards   Roger  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barns Green ½ Marathon on 30.10.2005

Kevin and Peter accepted the challenge of a ½ marathon the day after a Marathon.  Setting a steady pace they came through 6 miles at 48 minutes when Kevin pushed on to finish in 1-39 followed by Peter in 1-44.
When interviewed by the press Peter said as he eased into his wheelchair “we just wanted to show that being old doesn’t have to stop you achieving sporting excellence and it doesn’t say anything in the race rules about Zimmer frames”.  A spy in the camp tells me that they will be enjoying a few mugs of Horlicks to celebrate.
They will be signing autographs and answering questions on ‘How to Grow Old Gracefully’ on Wednesday evening.
Full results for the club were:  
Men:-  
John Lowden                            1.17.13  
James Welbury                         1.35.55  
Kevin Battell                             1.40.52  
Bob Garrard                             1.43.10  
Brian Tapsell                            1.44.28  
Peter Maddison                        1.44.42  


Ladies:-
 
Mary Nightingale                      1.46.41 (PB)  
Sharon Wheeler                        2.06.00  
Brenda Styles                           2.14.55  
Julie Harker                              2.22.00  
Well done to John-Boy who was the 1st M45 and 10th overall (for the third time in four years).  Also to Mary for achieving a PB.  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beachy Head Marathon, Eastbourne on 29.10.2005
Club Supremo is Whipped at the Beachy Head Marathon by running dynamo Nicky Watts. Nicky stormed by Peter at around the 20 mile mark with Kevin in tow. When asked how she was running so well she said “I put it all down to Sid’s training; in fact I would have been much quicker if I hadn’t been pulling Kevin along”.  Well done to Nicky on a fantastic race. Peter licked his wounds and set out with Kevin, to show Nicky that the Club Supremo and the Club Captain are not ones to take it lying down.
Full results were:
Men:-
Kevin Battell                             4.19
Peter Maddison                        4.22
Ladies:-
Nicky Watts                             4.19
Liz Davies                                4.55
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbots Wood Cross Country  on 23.10.2005

For over half of the rest of the first lap (of two) the course consisted of a number of muddy bogs separated by some reasonable paths.  But the organisers obviously had a sense of humour, because they then diverted runners off the normal path, through the woods and then, to our surprise, along a stream for twenty metres.  The marshals at this point shouted encouragement and indicated on which side of the stream the water was shallowest – personally I could not find any difference, disappearing up about the knees wherever I ran.  However, the runners also generally took this all in good spirit too.  “I have never laughed so much while running” to quote one anonymous curly-haired lady.
     Towards the end of the first lap there was a point where there was no marshal and the route markings were difficult to find.  As a result of this, the first twenty or so runners all went wrong, leaving some of us in unexpectedly high positions at the end of the first lap.  During the second lap, half the leading runners managed to regain their positions – it was an unusual experience for me to have John Lowden whizzing past me at that stage of a race. However, some of those who went wrong, were unable to regain their former position – these included Kevin, who probably would have done better if he had not decided to try the breaststroke as the best way of getting through the long puddle on each of the two laps.
      John did very well to come second and there were good first time performances from Bryan, Nicky, Matt, Steve, Ron and Sharon.  As a result of the good runs and having so many runners, Crowborough also did well as a team, coming in 5th and very close to the 3rd team.   So let’s try to keep it up and even improve for the remaining races.           

1 (2)

John Lowden

35:32.00 

MSV49/1

2 (13)

Roger Stone

37:21.00 

MSV50/1

3 (19)

Kevin Battell

37:44.00 

MV43/5

4 (32)

Peter Maddison

38:49.00 

MSV54/4

5 (41)

Gill Stevenson

39:49.00 

FV39/1

6 (42)

Joe Pardo

39:53.00 

MSV48/8

7 (56)

James Wellbury

41:11.00 

MSV47/10

8 (60)

Robert Garrard

42:15.00 

MSV63/3

9 (62)

Mark Taylor

42:21.00 

MSV51/9

10 (68)

Bryan Tapsell

43:33.00 

MSV50/10

11 (78)

Albert Kemp

44:13.00 

MSV59/6

12 (85)

Nicky Watts

45:57.00 

FV36/2

13 (95)

Matthew West

46:43.00 

M20/16

14 (107)

Tanya Edmondson

49:13.00 

FSV54/3

15 (112)

Steve Hickey

50:14.00 

MV40/19

16 (120)

Ron Cutbill

52:01.01 

MSV48/16

17 (135)

Sharron Wheeler

55:19.00 

FSV45/12

18 (137)

Sid Smith

55:26.00 

MSV63/8

19 (146)

Elaine Taylor

64:15.00 

FSV46/14

(Note : there are some minor errors in the age groups shown – the results show ages on the date of the race while the cross-country league should take ages as of 1st September.  The errors will be corrected later on – unfortunately for me!)

Team Results:
1st - Hastings AC/Senlac/1066 - 710 points
2nd  -Lewes - 721 points
3rd - Hastings Runners - 870 points
4th - Heathfield Runners - 873 points
5th - Crowborough/Utopia - 878 points
6th – Hailsham - 888 points
7th - Arena 80 - 1561 points
8th – Bexhill - 1641 points
9th - Eastbourne / Seaford - 1663 points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tatsfield 5 Mile Race on 16.10.2005  

Not content with the hills offered at Cuckmere the previous week, the Streak then took on the challenge of the very hilly Tatsfield 5.  
Bob Garrard                              37.15  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cuckmere House Challenge 0n 09.10.2005  

The Silver Streak is back …..  This time at the testing 10 mile multi-terrain Cuckmere House Challenge.  
Bob Garrard                              81.58  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lewes Downland Ten Mile 0n 02.10.2005
 
Conditions were good for this year’s Lewes Downland, although the muddy hill up through the woods hadn’t changed!  Both Louise and Sharon achieved PB’s and Mary achieved a course PB.  The shining star on the day though was Brenda who, despite having been out celebrating her 60th birthday the night before, came away with first prize in the V6 category.  Well done Brenda!!  

Men:-

Kevin Battell                             1.09.51  
Roger Stone                             1.15.34  
James Welbury                         1.19.40  
Russell Taylor                           1.43.00  
Steve Hickey                            1.45.00  
Len Cumbers                            1.56.00  
Ladies:-  

Mary Nightingale                      1.25.42  
Nicky Watts                             1.27.01  
Liz Davies                                1.29.20  
Louise Stapley                          1.30.30 (PB)  
Sharon Wheeler                        1.41.00 (PB)  
Brenda Styles (1st V6)              1.46.38  
Julie Harker                              1.56.00  
Avis Holden                                 56.15

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bexhill 10K on 25.09.2005

The Silver Streak’s been at it again, this time at the Bexhill 10K.
Men:-
Bob Garrard                             46.25
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BUPA Great North Run on 18.09.2005
The usual suspects attended this annual mass gathering.  Unfortunately at the time of going to press the official results were unobtainable so the times printed are taken from a reliable source (J Watkins).

Men:-
Len “Courgette” Cumbers         T.B.A.
Ladies:-
Julie Watkins                          2.14.00
Min Smithers                          2.23.00
Avis Holden                            2.23.00

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hove Promenade Five Mile Road Race on 18.09.2005 

The club were out in force at the Hove Promenade Five Mile Road Race.  Weather conditions were warm and sunny for this fast, flat event.  Jonathan Butler ran well, as did Peter Maddison who achieved a personal best time of 33.20.   Results for the club were:-  

Men:-

John Lowden                            27.40

Kevin Battell                             30.48

Roger Stone                             33.01

Peter Maddison                        33.20 (PB)

James Welbury                        33.39

Bob Garrard                             36.24

Mark Taylor                              37.26

Jonathan Butler                         40.28 

Women:-

Nicky Watts                             36.22

Becky Halls                              37.24

Mary Nightingale                       37.40

Louise Stapley                          40.00

Sharon Wheeler                        43.48